Wright v. Merit Systems Protection Board ( 2006 )
[…] evidence that he had faxed a completed motion for a waiver of the time limit to the
    Board on August 14, 2003.        At the Board’s request, we ordered that the case be
    remanded so that the Board could consider Wright’s motion. Wright v. MSPB, 
    115 Fed. Appx. 432
     (Fed. Cir. Oct. 20, 2004).
    06-3288                                   2
    On remand, the Board declined to find good cause for Wright’s delay and again
    dismissed his petition for review. Wright, 101 M.S.P.R. at 598. Wright again appealed
    to this court; we have jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(9).
    DISCUSSION
    Under 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.114
    (d), “[a]ny petition for review must be filed within 35
    days after the date of issuance of the initial decision or, if the petitioner shows that the
    initial decision was received more than 5 days after the date of issuance, within 30 days
    after the date the petitioner received the initial decision.” Wright’s petition, filed almost
    three years after the initial decision, did not meet this deadline.
    Nonetheless, the Board will excuse late filings if a party shows “good cause.” 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.114
    (e), (f). Wright alleged in his motion to waive the deadline that his