Punongbayan v. Office of Personnel Management , 449 F. App'x 919 ( 2011 )
[…] regulation having been followed; or unsupported by
    substantial evidence. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c).
    Under 5 U.S.C. § 8334, former government employees
    may make credit deposits into the CSRS for prior eligible
    service. See 5 U.S.C. § 8334(c) (“Each employee or Mem-
    ber credited with civilian service after July 31, 1920, for
    which retirement deductions or deposits have not been
    made, may deposit with the interest an amount equal to
    the following percentages of his basic pay received for
    that service . . . .”). Further, 5 C.F.R. § 831.112(a)(2)
    specifies that former government employees may make a
    deposit or redeposit under 5 U.S.C. § 8334 if they “retain[]
    civil service retirement annuity rights based on a separa-
    tion from a position in which retirement deductions were
    properly withheld and remain (or have been redeposited
    in whole or in part) in the Civil Service Retirement and
    Disability Fund.” 5 C.F.R. § 831.112(a)(2). If the former
    employee never held a position covered by the CSRA, they
    PUNONGBAYAN   v. OPM                                    4
    cannot make a deposit pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8334(c).
    Dela Rosa v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    583 F.3d 762
    , 765