Punongbayan v. Office of Personnel Management , 449 F. App'x 919 ( 2011 )
[…] service law, nor a former employee who retains retire-
    ment annuity rights, he is ineligible to make a deposit
    into the CSRS system under 5 U.S.C. § 8334. 
    Id. This appeal
    followed.
    Our scope of review in an appeal from a decision of
    the Board is limited. We must affirm the Board’s decision
    unless we find it to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
    discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
    obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or
    regulation having been followed; or unsupported by
    substantial evidence. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c).
    Under 5 U.S.C. § 8334, former government employees
    may make credit deposits into the CSRS for prior eligible
    service. See 5 U.S.C. § 8334(c) (“Each employee or Mem-
    ber credited with civilian service after July 31, 1920, for
    which retirement deductions or deposits have not been
    made, may deposit with the interest an amount equal to
    the following percentages of his basic pay received for
    that service . . . .”). Further, 5 C.F.R. § 831.112(a)(2)
    specifies that former government employees may make a
    deposit or redeposit under 5 U.S.C. § 8334 if they “retain[]
    civil service retirement annuity rights based on a separa-
    tion from a position in which retirement deductions were