Rodriguez v. Office of Personnel Management , 427 F. App'x 878 ( 2011 )
[…] even if she had, it would be beyond the jurisdiction of this
    court. See Dedrick v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    573 F.3d 1278
    ,
    1280-81 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (“Section 7703 of Title 5 provides
    for judicial review of decisions of the Board, vesting
    jurisdiction in this court except in “[c]ases of discrimina-
    tion subject to the provisions of section 7702.”).
    While it is certainly true that employees should not be
    penalized for reducing their work schedule in an effort to
    continue working, the statutory language set forth in
    § 8455(a)(2) makes it clear that earning capacity is re-
    stored if the annuitant’s income equals “at least 80 per-
    cent of the current rate of pay of the position occupied
    immediately before retirement.” § 8455(a)(2) (emphasis
    added). Because this court is required to follow the statu-
    tory and regulatory provisions that apply to disability
    retirement benefits under FERS, we are unable to disturb
    the Board’s decision.
    RODRIGUEZ   v.