Rodriguez v. Office of Personnel Management , 427 F. App'x 878 ( 2011 )
[…] The court
    emphasized that the CSRS “requires use of the current
    rate of pay of the position occupied by the annuitant
    immediately before retirement.” 
    Id. at 195.
    (emphasis in
    original). Because the annuitant “occupied a part-time,
    not full-time position,” the court found “no error in a
    comparison with the yearly rate of pay for a part-time
    position since that is the position he occupied.” 
    Id. employment or
    both equals at least 80 percent of the
    current rate of pay of the position occupied immediately
    before retirement”) with 5 U.S.C. § 8455(a)(2) (same). In
    Crockett, the court cited to an earlier version of § 8337(d),
    which provided that “[e]arning capacity is deemed re-
    stored if in each of 2 succeeding calendar years the income
    of the annuitant from wages or self-employment or both
    equals at least 80 percent of the current rate of pay of the
    position occupied immediately before 
    retirement.” 783 F.2d at 194
    (citing § 8337(d)). Section 8337(d) was
    amended in 1982 to substitute “any calendar year” for
    “each of 2 succeeding calendar years.” With that amend-
    ment, the provisions regarding restored earning capacity
    under § 8337(d) and § 8455(a)(2) are identical.