Rodriguez v. Office of Personnel Management , 427 F. App'x 878 ( 2011 )
[…] adjusted it to reflect that she occupied a part-time posi-
    tion”).
    In Crockett, the annuitant was employed part-time
    and retired with a disability retirement annuity under the
    Civil Service Retirement System, 5 U.S.C. § 8337(d)
    (“CSRS”). 2 After retirement, he began working full-time
    2   FERS was created to replace CSRS. See Roman v.
    Central Intelligence Agency, 
    297 F.3d 1363
    , 1370 (Fed.
    Cir. 2002). Both statutes contain identical language
    regarding restoration to earning capacity in the disability
    retirement context. Compare 5 U.S.C. § 8337(d) (“Earn-
    ing capacity is deemed restored if in any calendar year
    the income of the annuitant from wages or self-
    11                                         RODRIGUEZ   v. OPM
    in a non-government position, and OPM found that he
    was restored to earning capacity because his post-
    retirement income exceeded his pre-retirement salary.
    
    Crockett, 783 F.2d at 194