All Courts |
[…] By way of background Shaw served on active duty in the U.S. Army from Ju1y 1963 to July 1966 and from August 1966 to May 1969 After service, Shaw was diagnosed with post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). SHAW V. DVA 2 Since lVlarch 1994, ShaW has been receiving Department of Veterans Affairs’ (DVA) disability compensation bene- fits for his PTSD because the agency determined his condition arose out of his service. ln 1997, Shaw sought DVA disability benefits for cerebral vascular accidents (CVAs), hypertension, and atherosclerosis pursuant to
38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). That regulation authorizes entitlement to DVA disability benefits for any disability that is "proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or1injury.”
38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a).