Shaw v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs , 428 F. App'x 992 ( 2011 )
[…] the U.S. Army from Ju1y 1963 to July 1966 and from
    August 1966 to May 1969 After service, Shaw was
    diagnosed with post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD).
    SHAW V. DVA 2
    Since lVlarch 1994, ShaW has been receiving Department
    of Veterans Affairs’ (DVA) disability compensation bene-
    fits for his PTSD because the agency determined his
    condition arose out of his service.
    ln 1997, Shaw sought DVA disability benefits for
    cerebral vascular accidents (CVAs), hypertension, and
    atherosclerosis pursuant to 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.310
    (a). That
    regulation authorizes entitlement to DVA disability
    benefits for any disability that is "proximately due to or
    the result of a service-connected disease or1injury.” 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.310
    (a).
    A dispute arose as to whether the evidence of record,
    which included opinions by Shaw’s own medical physician
    and Department physicians who had examined Shaw, had
    sufficiently established that Shaw’s CVAs, hypertension,