Gates v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 181 F. App'x 1001 ( 2006 )
[…] Gates’s appeal. Mr. Gates seeks review of that decision.
    05-3292                                    2
    DISCUSSION
    The jurisdiction of the Board is limited by statute to matters made appealable to it
    by “law, rule or regulation.” 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 1204
    (a)(1), 7701(a). An appellant has the
    burden of proving that the Board has jurisdiction over his appeal.                 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.56
    (a)(2)(i). Mr. Gates’s appeal to the Board concerns his rights under the CSRS
    Offset. The pertinent statute, 
    5 U.S.C. § 8347
    (a), charges OPM with administering the
    CSRS statute, and 
    5 U.S.C. § 8347
    (d)(1) provides that “an administrative action or
    order affecting the rights or interests of an individual or of the United States under [the
    CSRS statutes] may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board under
    procedures prescribed by the Board.”
    The Merit Systems Protection Board has adopted procedures providing that it
    has jurisdiction over determinations “affecting the rights or interests of an individual or of
    the United States under the Civil Service Retirement System or the Federal Employees’