Kimmel v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs ( 2022 )
[…] Before DYK, REYNA, and TARANTO, Circuit Judges.
    REYNA, Circuit Judge.
    ORDER
    Petitioners Joshua Kimmel and Amanda Wolfe move,
    inter alia, for summary disposition of their petition for re-
    view. The Secretary of Veterans Affairs opposes that mo-
    tion and moves to dismiss the petition as moot or stay it
    until the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) publishes a
    revised rule.
    Case: 22-1754     Document: 51      Page: 2    Filed: 10/25/2022
    2                  KIMMEL   v. SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
    This petition concerns 
    38 U.S.C. § 1725
    , which requires
    the VA to reimburse veterans for the cost of emergency care
    received at non-VA facilities but prohibits reimbursement
    for “any copayment or similar payment that the veteran
    owes the third party or for which the veteran is responsible
    under a health-plan contract,” 
    38 U.S.C. § 1725
    (c)(4)(D).
    Relying on that prohibition, the VA promulgated the regu-
    lation that is the subject of this petition, 
    38 C.F.R. § 17.1005
    (a)(5), to exclude reimbursements “for any copay-
    ment, deductible, coinsurance, or similar payment.”