All Courts |
[…] Monasteri v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 232 F.3d 1376, 1378 (Fed.Cir.2000).
This court affirms a final decision of the Board unless the decision is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law. See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (2000); Hayes v. Dep’t of Navy, 727 F.2d 1535, 1537 (Fed.Cir.1984). However, when OPM denies applications for disability retirement, this court’s standard of review of the final Board decision sustaining OPM's denial is further limited by 5 U.S.C. § 8347(c), the statute governing judicial review of disability retirement cases. This statute states:
The Office (OPM) shall determine questions of disability and dependency arising under this subchapter. Except to the extent provided under subsection (d) of this section, the decisions of the Office concerning these matters are final and conclusive and are not subject to review.
5 U.S.C. § 8347(c) (2000). In Lindahl v. Office of Pers.