Cruz v. Department of Homeland Security ( 2013 )
[…] not do so. Mr. Cruz contends that those records should
    have been turned over to Mr. Cruz in response to his
    request pursuant to DHS’s duty to negotiate in good faith.
    See 
    5 U.S.C. § 7114
    (b)(4).
    First, we agree with DHS that the arbitrator did not
    improperly shift the burden of proof from DHS to Mr.
    Cruz. Under the Texas Penal Code, an individual has
    committed the offense of bigamy if “he is legally married
    and he purports to marry or does marry a person other
    than his spouse.” V.T.C.A., Penal Code § 25.01(a) (2005).
    It is a “defense to prosecution” that “the actor reasonably
    believed” that he was “legally eligible to be married
    because the actor’s prior marriage was void or had been
    dissolved by death, divorce, or annulment.” Id. § 25.01(c).
    The same section of the Texas Penal Code states that
    “[f]or the purposes of this subsection, an actor’s belief is
    reasonable if the belief is substantiated by a certified copy
    of a death certificate or other signed document issued by a
    court.” Id. Mr. Cruz has not provided any death certifi-
    cate or other court-issued document. The arbitrator
    concluded:
    So there is no evidence to support Mr. Cruz’s rep-
    resentation that he thought he was divorced from
    Helen [Salas]. There is no divorce decree. Mr.