2 MCINTOSH v. DEFENSE
[…] view by their nominal superior or any other principal of-
ficer in the Executive Branch.” 141 S. Ct. at 1981 (quoting
Edmond,
520 U.S. at 665). Ms. McIntosh contends that the
same problem exists with the Merit Systems Protection
Board’s administrative judges.
The Board’s structure and, in particular, how its ad-
ministrative judges are appointed and issue decisions, is
different from the PTAB. The MSPB itself is made up of
three members who are appointed by the President with
the advice and consent of the Senate, making them princi-
pal officers.
5 U.S.C. § 1201. The Board’s administrative
judges, who are appointed under the Board Chairman’s
general authority under
5 U.S.C. § 1204(j), adjudicate
cases and issue initial decisions under the Board’s appel-
late jurisdiction. See
5 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(1) (“The Board may
hear any case appealed to it or may refer the case to an . . .
employee of the Board designated by the Board to hear
such cases . . . .”). An administrative judge’s initial decision
becomes the final decision of the Board unless a party ap-
peals or the Board reopens the case on its own motion.
Id.
§ 7701(e)(1). Thus, unlike the PTAB, an administrative
judge’s decision is subject to review by a principal officer,