2 MCINTOSH v. DEFENSE
[…] Case: 19-2454 Document: 93 Page: 10 Filed: 11/09/2022
10 MCINTOSH v. DEFENSE
Still, Ms. McIntosh argues that the Board’s adminis-
trative judges qualify as principal officers because “an ap-
pointed official . . . does not have the power to review and
reverse [their] decision[s] in cases that are not appealed to
the Board.” Appellant’s Br. 49 (citing
5 U.S.C. § 7701(a)-
(b)) (emphasis added). Ms. McIntosh is incorrect. Under
5
U.S.C. § 7701(e)(1)(B), the Board, whose members are prin-
cipal officers appointed by the President with the advice
and consent of the Senate, see
5 U.S.C. § 1201, may “reo-
pen[] and reconsider[] a case on its own motion.”
5 U.S.C.
§ 7701(e)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Review is not limited
only to cases in which a party appeals to the full Board.
Even “[o]ne member of the Board may grant a petition or
otherwise direct that a decision be reviewed by the full
Board.”
Id. And the Board has discretion to determine
whether “unusual or extraordinary circumstances” war-
rant reopening the appeal.
5 C.F.R. § 1201.118. In contrast,
no principal officer had the power to review the final deci-
sions of administrative patent judges before the constitu-