2 MCINTOSH v. DEFENSE
[…] repeatedly refused to share them with others on that basis,
she should have known she could not leave them with
someone who was not authorized to view them. Ms.
Case: 19-2454 Document: 93 Page: 16 Filed: 11/09/2022
16 MCINTOSH v. DEFENSE
McIntosh asks us to reweigh the evidence on appeal, which
we cannot do. Rickel v. Dep’t of the Navy,
31 F.4th 1358,
1366 (Fed. Cir. 2022). Substantial evidence supports the
administrative judge’s conclusion about Charge 1, Specifi-
cation 2.
B
As to Charge 2, failure to follow supervisory instruc-
tions, Ms. McIntosh argues that, under
5 U.S.C.
§ 2302(b)(9)(D), the agency was forbidden from taking a
personnel action against her for “refusing to obey an order
that would require the individual to violate a law, rule, or
regulation.” In her view, her refusal to give COR docu-
ments to Mr. Cohen, because he was not the COR assigned
to the contract and therefore not authorized to receive that
information, was a protected action.
This argument is new on appeal—before the Board,
Ms.