Hoa Nguyen v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 646 F. App'x 980 ( 2016 )
[…] discrimination issue if the Board has jurisdiction over the
    alleged constructive adverse action).
    NGUYEN   v. MSPB                                          5
    allegation” that she had been forced to retire. J.A. 113.
    The full Board affirmed, finding that Ms. Nguyen “has not
    made allegations that, if proven, could show that a rea-
    sonable person in her circumstances would have viewed
    retirement as the only viable alternative.” J.A. 9.
    Ms. Nguyen petitioned for review by our court. We
    have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9) and 5
    U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1) & (d). We must affirm a decision of
    the Board unless it is found to be “(1) arbitrary, capri-
    cious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accord-
    ance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required
    by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3)
    unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c);
    Hayes v. Dep’t of the Navy, 
    727 F.2d 1535
    , 1537 (Fed. Cir.
    1984).
    DISCUSSION
    Section 7513(d) of title 5 grants the Board jurisdiction
    to hear appeals over certain enumerated adverse actions
    taken by an agency against an employee. Among these