Doe v. United States , 372 F.3d 1308 ( 2004 )
[…] Nor could Doe have requested a money judgment at the outset of the case to finance her abortion, since TRICARE provides no mechanism for prospective financing of anticipated medical procedures, and hence there would be no money-mandating statute or regulation on which to base such a judgment. See 32 C.F.R. § 199.7(f)(4) (“No CHAMPUS payment shall be made for otherwise authorized services or items not yet rendered or delivered to the beneficiary.”).