2 RHONE v. MCDONOUGH
[…] As previously stated, § 659 and § 1408 work together so
that alimony may be paid from both a veteran’s disability
compensation and military retirement pay. Accordingly,
the Veterans Court correctly determined that § 659 author-
izes the VA to withhold a portion of a veteran’s VA disabil-
ity compensation for alimony when the veteran has waived
a portion of military retirement pay to receive disability
compensation.
II
Mr. Rhone argues that he is entitled, under
38 U.S.C.
§ 511(a), to review by the Board of the state garnishment
order for alimony. Appellant’s Br. at 26–27. He argues
§ 659(a); Compare Howell v. Howell,
137 S. Ct. at 1403 (ex-
plaining that “divisible property” is “community property
divisible upon divorce”), with § 659(i)(2) (defining “child
support” as “amounts . . . for the support and maintenance
of a child . . . which provides for monetary support, health
care, arrearages or reimbursement, and which may include
other related costs and fees, interest and penalties, income
withholding, attorney's fees, and other relief”), and
§ 659(i)(3)(A), (B)(ii) (defining “alimony” as “periodic pay-
ments of funds for the support and maintenance of the
spouse (or former spouse) of the individual, and (subject to
and in accordance with State law) includes separate
maintenance, alimony pendente lite, maintenance, and
spousal support” and “does not include . . . any payment or
transfer of property or its value by an individual to the
spouse or a former spouse of the individual in compliance
with any community property settlement, equitable distri-
bution of property, or other division of property between