2 RHONE v. MCDONOUGH
[…] law for enforcement of court-ordered child support and ali-
mony (a judgment debt).” Millard v. United States,
916
F.2d 1, 3 (Fed. Cir. 1990). Because garnishment is a matter
of state law, any violations of due process “would have been
violated by the [state] court that issued the order, not the
United States which merely complied with that order as it
was required to do.”
Id. at 8. Thus, any challenges to the
garnishment order are properly heard in the state that is-
sued the garnishment order.
Because garnishment of alimony is a matter of state
law provided by state courts, § 511(a) does not entitle a vet-
eran to a second opportunity for adjudication of that matter
within the VA system. Section 511(a) states that “[t]he
Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact neces-
sary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects
the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the
dependents or survivors of veterans.”
38 U.S.C. § 511(a)
(emphasis added). Without a decision by the Secretary, the
Board has no jurisdiction. See Bates v. Nicholson,
398 F.3d
1355, 1365 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (“Section 511(a) does not apply
to every challenge to an action by the VA. . . . [I]t only ap-