2 RHONE v. MCDONOUGH
[…] Howell,
137 S. Ct. at 1404 (explaining that the USFSPA
“did not gran[t] the States the authority to treat total re-
tired pay as community property” because “Congress ex-
cluded from its grant of authority the disability-related
waived portion of military retirement pay” (alteration in
original) (internal quotations and citation omitted)).
Case: 22-1360 Document: 26 Page: 10 Filed: 11/17/2022
10 RHONE v. MCDONOUGH
alimony set forth in the court order and, with re-
spect to a division of property, in the amount of dis-
posable retired pay specifically provided for in the
court order.
10 U.S.C. § 1408(d)(1) (emphasis added). Under
§ 1408(a)(4)(A)(ii), “disposable retired pay” is defined as a
veteran’s “total monthly retired pay . . . less amounts
which . . . are deducted from the retired pay . . . as a result
of a waiver of retired pay required by law in order to receive
[disability benefits].” § 1408(a)(4)(A)(ii). While
§ 1408(d)(1) regulates withholding from a certain portion
of retirement pay—defined as disposable retired pay—
nothing in § 1408(d)(1) forecloses the Secretary of the VA
from withholding alimony obligations from disability com-
pensation.