2 RHONE v. MCDONOUGH
[…] Shulkin,
870 F.3d 1383,
1385 (Fed. Cir. 2017). Our review is limited to legal chal-
lenges regarding the “validity of any statute or regulation
or any interpretation thereof . . . , and to interpret consti-
tutional and statutory provisions, to the extent presented
and necessary to a decision.”
38 U.S.C. § 7292(c). We may
review “a challenge to a factual determination” or “a chal-
lenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a
Case: 22-1360 Document: 26 Page: 7 Filed: 11/17/2022
RHONE V. MCDONOUGH 7
particular case” only if the appeal presents a constitutional
issue.
Id. § 7292(d)(2). We must affirm a Veterans Court
decision unless it is “(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) con-
trary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
(C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limita-
tions, or in violation of a statutory right; or (D) without ob-
servance of procedure required by law.” Id. § 7292(d)(1).
I
We first consider whether the VA is statutorily author-
ized to withhold disability compensation for court-ordered
alimony payments. We determine that it is.
Under
38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1), VA benefits are generally