Lamb v. Office of Personnel Management , 681 F. App'x 894 ( 2017 )
[…] reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support” the
    Board’s conclusion. Consol. Edison Co. v. Nat’l Labor
    Relations Bd., 
    305 U.S. 197
    , 229 (1938).
    In an appeal from a denial of disability retirement
    benefits under FERS, our jurisdiction is further limited.
    Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 8461
    (d), we cannot review “the factual
    underpinnings of physical disability determinations, but
    may address whether there has been a substantial depar-
    ture from important procedural rights, a misconstruction
    2   
    5 C.F.R. § 1200.3
    (b) reads: “When due to a vacan-
    cy, recusal or other reasons, the Board members are
    unable to decide any case by majority vote, the decision,
    recommendation or order under review shall be deemed
    the final decision or order of the Board. The Chairman of
    the Board may direct the issuance of an order consistent
    with this paragraph.”
    6                                               LAMB   v. OPM
    of the governing legislation, or some like error ‘going to
    the heart of the administrative determination.’” Anthony
    v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
    58 F.3d 620
    , 628 (Fed. Cir. 1995)
    (quoting Lindahl v.