Mathis v. McDonald , 643 F. App'x 968 ( 2016 )
[…] , 1354 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (Dyk, J., concurring).
    “If the Constitution provides no protection against the
    occurrence of such breaches, then the paternalistic inter-
    est in protecting the veteran is an illusory and meaning-
    less assurance.” 
    Id. The Interests
    the Presumption Serves Do Not Outweigh
    Its Disadvantages
    The presumption serves to eliminate the VA’s burden
    to produce evidence and reduce remands. 
    Parks, 716 F.3d at 585
    . Without a presumption, the VA would need to
    provide the Board with evidence that an examiner satis-
    fies the 38 C.F.R. § 3.159 requirement of being “qualified
    through education, training, or experience to offer medical
    diagnoses, statements, or opinions.” Yet, simply attach-
    ing an examiner’s CV to his report would reveal the
    examiner’s education, training, and experience. Attach-
    ing a CV to his report is a task an examiner can easily
    handle.
    MATHIS   v. MCDONALD                                     13