All Courts |
[…] Office of Pers. Mgmt.,
490 F.3d 1358, 1360 (Fed. Cir. 2007). Most service is “creditable,” but not all is “covered.” Rosete v. Office of Pers. Mgmt.,
48 F.3d 514, 516 (Fed. Cir. 1995). To be “covered,” the service must be subject to the Civil Service Retirement Act, and the employee must deposit part of his pay into the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund (CSRDF).
Id. On appeal,Mr. Izon appears to argue that, under 5 U.S.C. § 8334(c) and 5 C.F.R. § 831.303(a), he should be allowed to retroactively contribute to the CSRDF, and thereby become eligible for a CSRS annuity. Section 831.303(a) provides, in part: Periods of creditable civilian service performed by an employee or Member after July 31, 1920, but before October 1, 1982, for which retirement de- ductions have not been taken shall be included in determining length of service to compute annuity under subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, Unit- ed States Code; however, if the employee, Mem- ber, or survivor does not elect either to complete the deposit describes [sic] by section 8334(c) of ti- tle 5, United States Code, or to eliminate the ser- vice from annuity computation, his or her annuity is reduced by 10 percent of the amount which should have been deposited (plus interest) for the period of noncontributory service. 4 IZON v. OPM Mr. Izon appears to contend that under this regulation he is an “employee,” and as such is permitted to retroactively contribute to the CSDRF for his service until October 1, 1982. Whether Mr.