Sunpreme Inc. v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] der is clear and unambiguous. To the contrary, such a lim-
    itation would prevent Customs from performing its
    statutory obligations to “fix the final amount of duty” and
    “collect any increased or additional duties and fees due.”
    
    19 U.S.C. §§ 1500
    (c), 1505(b). Indeed, Customs is legally
    prohibited from releasing goods that are subject to an anti-
    dumping or countervailing duty order, ambiguous or not,
    unless the importer pays a cash deposit. See 19 U.S.C.
    SUNPREME INC. v. UNITED STATES                              29
    § 1671h (“[F]or all entries . . . of merchandise subject to a
    countervailing duty . . . no customs officer may deliver mer-
    chandise of that class or kind to the person by whom or for
    whose account it was imported unless that person . . . de-
    posits with the appropriate customs officer an estimated
    countervailing duty”); § 1673g(a) (providing the same for
    antidumping duties). Nothing in this statutory scheme
    suggests that Customs may simply ignore ambiguous or-
    ders when it “fix[es] the final amount of duty” owed on
    goods. 
    19 U.S.C. § 1500
    (c).