2 SAYERS v. DVA
[…] for removal rather than a preponderance standard, we also
agree with the government that nothing prevents the VA
from doing so. See Resp. Br. 34–35. Because the statute
leaves the proper standard to the VA’s discretion, the VA
did not err by choosing substantial evidence review.
Case: 18-2195 Document: 74 Page: 7 Filed: 03/31/2020
SAYERS v. DVA 7
title 5 chapter 43 (performance). Cf. Lovshin v. Dep’t of
Navy,
767 F.2d 826, 842–43 (Fed. Cir. 1985) (holding that
the passage of chapter 43 did not foreclose removal for in-
adequate performance under chapter 75).
Under § 714(a)(1), “[t]he Secretary may remove, de-
mote, or suspend [an employee] if the Secretary determines
the performance or misconduct of the [employee] warrants
such removal, demotion, or suspension.” “The aggregate
period for notice, response, and final decision . . . may not
exceed 15 business days[,]” and the employee must appeal
the adverse action to the Board within ten business days.
§ 714(c)(1)(A), (4)(B). The appeal is subject to expedited re-
view, and “the administrative judge shall uphold the deci-
sion of the Secretary . . . if the decision is supported by
substantial evidence.” § 714(d)(1)–(2)(A). “[I]f the decision
of the Secretary is supported by substantial evidence, the
administrative judge shall not mitigate the penalty pre-
scribed by the Secretary.” § 714(d)(2)(B). 5 The VA argues
that this provision limits the Board’s review to only the
facts underlying an adverse action. See Resp. Br. 29; Oral
Arg. at 28:15–30:00, available at http://www.cafc.uscourts.
gov/oral-argument-recording. We disagree. Section 714 re-