2 SAYERS v. DVA
[…] 43, which is silent on the Board’s mitigation powers, then
the Board must also lack authority to review a penalty
under § 714, which expressly removes its mitigation
authority.
Different concerns governed Lisiecki, however, and the
reasoning behind Lisiecki cannot apply given the different
procedural protections in § 714 removals. Chapter 43 pro-
cedures expressly do not apply to § 714 removals. See
§ 714(c)(3). More importantly, the reasoning undergirding
Lisiecki arises from the specific circumstances of chap-
ter 43 adverse actions, which have a narrow focus not ap-
plicable to § 714. Chapter 43 deals exclusively with
removals for inadequate performance. 5 U.S.C. § 4303(a)
(“Subject to the provisions of this section, an agency may
reduce in grade or remove an employee for unacceptable
performance.”). Section 714 allows removal for perfor-
mance or misconduct, traditionally governed by chapter 75.
Performance adverse actions and misconduct adverse ac-
tions have rather distinct considerations.
Lisiecki, 769
F.2d at 1566 (“The conclusion in Douglas that the MSPB