2 CREWS v. MCDONOUGH
[…] to “pending” claims “for the purposes of processing the
claim[s] to completion.” 38 U.S.C. § 5121A. And, as we have
explained, because § 5121A was intended to “address the
problem of survivors who were . . . forced to ‘restart the
claim at the back of the line[,]’. . .” it did not create a mech-
anism for a surviving spouse to file a new claim. Rusick,
760 F.3d at 1346–47 (“If a veteran had never filed a claim,
however, there would be nothing to ‘restart,’ and the per-
ceived injustice Congress sought to remedy . . . would not
exist.”).
The import of § 5121A is that Mrs. Crews was entitled
to be “substituted as the claimant for the purposes of pro-
cessing the [pending] claim to completion.” 38 U.S.C.
§ 5121A (emphasis added). Here, there was only one possi-
ble “pending” claim at the time of Mr. Crews’ death: his
September 2009 claim to increase his disability rating to
100%. Although this claim was granted in March 2010, the