2 CREWS v. MCDONOUGH
[…] tions, pursue those claims only by restarting from the be-
ginning and filing a new accrued benefits claim. See
Phillips,
581 F.3d at 1363–64 (citing Zevalkink v. Brown,
102 F.3d 1236, 1243 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (providing the general
rule that substitution was not appropriate)); but see
Padgett v. Nicholson,
473 F.3d 1364, 1368–71 (Fed. Cir.
2007) (acknowledging an exception for an accrued benefits
claimant to receive nunc pro tunc relief following a vet-
eran’s death). But in 2008, to remedy the inefficiencies and
delays from restarting the process, Congress enacted
§ 5121A to allow a surviving spouse to be substituted as a
claimant in place of a deceased veteran.
Section 5121A reads:
If a claimant dies while a claim for any ben-
efit under a law administered by the Secre-
tary, or an appeal of a decision with respect
to such a claim, is pending, [a surviving
spouse] may, not later than one year after
the date of the death of such claimant, file
a request to be substituted as the claimant
for the purposes of processing the claim to
completion.
38 U.S.C. § 5121A (emphases added). This provision now
allows a surviving spouse (or other accrued benefits claim-
ant) to be substituted rather than file a new accrued bene-
fits claim. Rusick v. Gibson,
760 F.3d 1342, 1346–47 (Fed.
Cir. 2014).