Braun v. Hhs ( 2020 )
[…] that Dr. Braun’s conduct did not come within the narrow
    definition of “scientific misconduct.” See J.A. 13; Response
    Br. 15.
    Case: 19-1949    Document: 49      Page: 12     Filed: 12/21/2020
    12                                               BRAUN   v. HHS
    standards, provide for performance-improvement plans
    based on critical elements of the job, and allow for “remov-
    ing employees who continue to have unacceptable perfor-
    mance but only after an opportunity to demonstrate
    acceptable performance,” 
    5 U.S.C. § 4302
    (c). See also 
    5 U.S.C. § 4303
    (a) (authorizing removal “for unacceptable
    performance”); 
    5 U.S.C. § 4301
    (3) (“‘unacceptable perfor-
    mance’ means performance of an employee which fails to
    meet established performance standards in one or more
    critical elements of such employee’s position”). At the same
    time, chapter 75 provides that an agency may remove an
    employee (or take certain other adverse actions) “for such
    cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7513
    (a). The Supreme Court and this court have referred