2 PAK v. DVA
[…] III
Mr. Pak argues that it was “unfair and devastating” for
the MSPB to preclude his witnesses from testifying and ex-
clude his proposed exhibits from the record. Petitioner Re-
ply Br. 3. According to Mr. Pak, his witnesses would have
“clearly proven the infraction committed by DVA,” but he
does not explain how his witnesses would have corrobo-
rated his claims of protected disclosure. Petitioner Opening
Br. 2. In addition to his witnesses, he asserts that the pre-
cluded exhibits would have proved that the agency engaged
in retaliatory actions because of his protected disclosures.
Under
5 C.F.R. § 1201.43, an administrative judge may
impose sanctions on a party who fails to comply with the
judge’s orders. Pursuant to that authority, the judge may
prohibit the party “from introducing evidence concerning
the information sought, or from otherwise relying upon tes-
timony related to that information.”
5 C.F.R.
§ 1201.43(a)(2). Prior to imposing any sanction, “the judge
shall provide appropriate prior warning, allow a response
to the actual or proposed sanction when feasible, and doc-
ument the reasons for any resulting sanction in the record.”