Rascoe v. Wilkie ( 2021 )
[…] 1971, Mr. Rascoe underwent a physical examination,
    which included an audiogram to measure his hearing
    threshold pre-induction. At that time, his right ear showed
    signs of preexisting hearing loss. 1 Mr. Rascoe was exam-
    ined again pre-separation on February 27, 1975. The pre-
    separation examination showed no significant hearing loss
    as compared to the pre-induction examination. Based on
    the results of the pre-separation examination, for the re-
    mainder of his service period, Mr. Rascoe was prohibited
    1    Under 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.385
    , “impaired hearing will be
    considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold
    in any of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 Hertz
    is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds
    for at least three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000,
    or 4000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when speech
    recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less
    than 94 percent.”
    Case: 20-1629         Document: 43   Page: 3   Filed: 01/07/2021
    RASCOE   v. WILKIE                                          3
    from undertaking assignments “involving habitual or fre-
    quent exposure to loud noises or firing of weapons.” J.A.
    41.
    Mr.