Hitachi Metals, Ltd. v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] or . . . most similar in characteristics and uses” to the sub-
    ject merchandise. Cleo 
    Inc., 501 F.3d at 1295
    (quoting 19
    U.S.C. § 1677(10)). The Commission’s definition of which
    domestic goods constitute “like products” determines the
    relevant domestic industry and, in turn, the scope of the
    Commission’s injury analysis. 
    Id. By statute,
    the Commission’s “domestic like product”
    analysis begins with a review of the “articles subject to in-
    vestigation,” i.e., the subject merchandise as determined by
    Commerce. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(10) (defining “domestic like
    product” as a “product which is like, or in the absence of
    like, most similar in characteristics and uses with, the ar-
    ticle subject to an investigation” (emphasis added)). The
    Commission then conducts a six-factor inquiry that evalu-
    ates whether the subject merchandise corresponds with a
    single domestic like product or multiple domestic like prod-
    ucts. 
    Cleo, 501 F.3d at 1295