General Mills, Inc. v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] denied the claims, GMI initiated the underlying refund suit
    in the United States Court of Federal Claims. The court
    dismissed GMI’s suit for lack of subject matter jurisdiction,
    concluding that GMI was required, but failed, to file its ad-
    ministrative refund claims with the IRS within the six-
    month limitations period set forth in I.R.C. § 6230(c). Gen-
    eral Mills, Inc. v. United States, 
    123 Fed. Cl. 576
    (2015).
    GMI contends that the general two-year tax refund
    claim limitations period under I.R.C. § 6511(a) should ap-
    ply to its administrative refund claims, instead of the spe-
    cial six-month limitations period described in § 6230(c).
    Section 6230(c) provides that “[a] partner may file a claim
    for refund on the grounds that . . . the [IRS] erroneously
    computed any computational adjustment necessary . . . to
    apply to the partner a settlement.” § 6230(c)(1)(A)(ii).
    Case: 19-1124    Document: 42      Page: 3    Filed: 04/23/2020
    GENERAL MILLS, INC. v. UNITED STATES                       3
    Section 6230(c) further provides that any such claim “shall
    be filed within 6 months after the day on which the [IRS]
    mails the notice of computational adjustment to the part-
    ner.” § 6230(c)(2)(A). Because we agree with the Court of
    Federal Claims that the basis of GMI’s refund claims is
    that the IRS erroneously computed a computational adjust-
    ment resulting from a settlement by allegedly miscalculat-