General Mills, Inc. v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] ship-level proceeding, the IRS is required to mail to certain
    partners a copy of the resulting final partnership adminis-
    trative adjustment, which notifies the partners of any ad-
    justments to partnership items. 
    Olson, 172 F.3d at 1317
    ;
    see § 6223.
    During the second stage, the results of the partnership-
    level proceeding are applied to the individual partners. In
    the partner-level proceeding, the IRS makes “computa-
    tional adjustments” to each partner’s return to reflect the
    adjustments to partnership items. See § 6231(a)(6) (defin-
    ing “computational adjustment” as “the change in the tax
    liability of a partner which properly reflects the treatment
    under this subchapter of a partnership item”).
    The partner-level proceedings subsequently follow one
    of two procedures: direct assessment or deficiency proce-
    dure. Thompson v. Comm’r, 
    729 F.3d 869
    , 871 (8th Cir.
    2013). Most computational adjustments are directly as-
    sessed against the partners.