General Mills, Inc. v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] most claims for refund of overpayment, unless an exception
    applies. One exception to § 6511(a) is the six-month limi-
    tations period that applies to certain claims arising out of
    alleged IRS “erroneous[] comput[ations] [of] any computa-
    tional adjustment.” See § 6230(c)(1)(A) (stating that “[a]
    6  No party challenges whether the requirements of
    § 7422(a) and relevant statutes of limitations in the tax
    code implicate a court’s subject matter jurisdiction. Ac-
    cordingly, that question is not at issue in this case.
    7   Section 6511(a) states:
    Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any
    tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the
    taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed
    by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the
    return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax
    was paid, whichever of such periods expires the
    later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer,
    within 2 years from the time the tax was paid.
    § 6511(a).
    Case: 19-1124    Document: 42      Page: 15    Filed: 04/23/2020
    GENERAL MILLS, INC. v. UNITED STATES                       15
    partner may file a claim for refund on the grounds that the
    Secretary erroneously computed any computational adjust-