General Mills, Inc. v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] The enclosed Interest
    Case: 19-1124    Document: 42      Page: 34    Filed: 04/23/2020
    6                       GENERAL MILLS, INC. v. UNITED STATES
    Computation Schedule is not a bill for tax due. We
    will either send you a bill within the next few
    weeks or send you a statement of any refund.
    J.A. 334, 342, 559. Neither bill nor refund followed. The
    Majority states that “the schedules provided GMI with fair
    notice of a computational adjustment as to LCU interest
    and were adequate to trigger the running of the limitations
    period” of § 6230(c). Maj. Op. at 25. This is not statutory
    notice under the tax law.
    This 6-month limitations period ends “6 months after
    the day on which the Secretary mails the notice of compu-
    tational adjustment to the partner.”              26 U.S.C.
    § 6230(c)(2)(A). However, the notice relied on by the Ma-
    jority “bears no indication that it is to be taken as a notice
    of computational adjustment, nor does it disclose that [the