Hope v. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] Hope to
    have “suffered from a [back or kidney] disease or injury”
    during service, Holton, 
    557 F.3d at 1367
    ; 
    38 U.S.C. § 1110
    ,
    or for him to have had back or kidney “medical problems
    that arose during service,” Dye, 
    504 F.3d at 1293
    , that such
    problems were “manifest” during service. It is hardly an
    unfamiliar notion in the law governing veterans’ disability
    benefits that a condition can exist, and an injury be service
    connected, even when symptoms do not manifest them-
    selves until later. See, e.g., 
    38 U.S.C. § 1112
     (for certain
    diseases, a manifestation of symptoms within a certain pe-
    riod of time after service creates a presumption that the
    disease was incurred during service); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.307
    (certain diseases “will be considered to have been incurred
    in or aggravated by service . . . even though there is no ev-
    idence of such disease during the period of service”).
    At least for that reason, the government has not
    demonstrated that there is a jurisdictional impediment to
    our resolution of the legal issue raised by Mr. Hope. We
    proceed to address that issue.
    Case: 19-1702    Document: 51      Page: 10    Filed: 04/13/2020