Hope v. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] WILKIE                                            7
    between the present disability and the disease or injury in-
    curred or aggravated during service.” Shedden v. Principi,
    
    381 F.3d 1163
    , 1167 (Fed. Cir. 2004).
    A “presumption of sound condition” operates to ease
    the veteran’s evidentiary burden on “the second element
    required to establish a right to disability compensation—
    the showing of in-service incurrence or aggravation of a dis-
    ease or injury.” Holton v. Shinseki, 
    557 F.3d 1362
    , 1367
    (Fed. Cir. 2009). In relevant part, 
    38 U.S.C. § 1111
     pro-
    vides that “every veteran shall be taken to have been in
    sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for
    service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted
    at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enroll-
    ment.” A regulation implementing this statutory directive
    makes two modifications: (1) it changes the phrase “noted
    at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enroll-
    ment” to “noted at entrance into service” and (2) it adds the