Mortgage Application Tech. v. Meridianlink, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] claims. At best, they simply appear in the form of the ab-
    stract idea (e.g. exchanging information from XML to PDF
    format) without any indication of how the innovative fea-
    ture is achieved or applied. Indeed, claims that do not de-
    fine the particular features used to achieve the alleged
    advantage cannot be said to pass step two of the Alice anal-
    ysis. See Intell. Ventures I LLC v. Capital One Fin. Corp.,
    
    850 F.3d 1332
    , 1342 (Fed. Cir. 2017).
    IV
    We now turn to MeridianLink’s cross-appeal on the de-
    nial of attorney’s fees. Under 
    35 U.S.C. § 285
     “[t]he court
    in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to
    the prevailing party.” “[A]n ‘exceptional’ case is one that
    stands out from others with respect to the substantive
    strength of a party’s litigating position (considering both
    the governing law and the facts of the case) or the unrea-
    sonable manner in which the case was litigated.” Octane