Castillo v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] The translation problem
    solved by the centerline presumption is presented by rail-
    road rights-of-way as by other corridors.
    Moreover, in Bischoff, the Florida District Court of Ap-
    peals described the centerline presumption as applying to
    a boundary defined by a “monument.” See Bischoff, 107 So.
    Case: 19-1158    Document: 78      Page: 16    Filed: 02/20/2020
    16                                 CASTILLO v. UNITED STATES
    3d at 1168 (“The presumption is that ownership extends to
    the centerline of a monument . . . .”). Florida Statute
    § 472.005(11) defines a “monument” as “an artificial or nat-
    ural object that is permanent or semipermanent and used
    or presumed to occupy . . . any point on a boundary line, or
    any reference point or other point to be used for horizontal
    or vertical control.” A rail line meets the definition of an
    artificial monument under Florida law.
    Many other jurisdictions—very much the predominant
    number among those whose law has been cited to us—have
    applied the centerline presumption to railroad rights-of-
    way. See Asmussen v.