In Re JADHAV ( 2020 )
[…] evaluating a claim of unreasonable delay like the one as-
    serted here is whether “the agency’s delay is so egregious
    as to warrant mandamus.” Martin v. O’Rourke, 
    891 F.3d 1338
    , 1344 (Fed. Cir. 2018) (quoting Telecomms. Research
    & Action Ctr. v. FCC, 
    750 F.2d 70
    , 79 (D.C. Cir. 1984)). Mr.
    Jadhav has not met this standard.
    Mr. Jadhav identifies nothing in the statute that pre-
    cludes the administrative judge from ordering dismissal of
    his appeal here subject to the automatic reinstatement pe-
    riod. In particular, 
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    (f)(1) only specifies that
    “[a] final order or decision shall be rendered by the Board
    as soon as practicable after the commencement of any pro-
    ceeding under this section.” That does not create a clear
    right to have an administrative judge immediately proceed
    with these claims. See In re A. Comty. Voice, 
    878 F.3d 779
    ,
    784 (9th Cir. 2017) (explaining that “an agency cannot un-