Dragon Intellectual Property v. Dish Network LLC ( 2020 )
[…] whether a litigant is a prevailing party under § 285 de
    novo, applying Federal Circuit law. See Highway Equip.
    Co. v. FECO, Ltd., 
    469 F.3d 1027
    , 1032 (Fed. Cir. 2006).
    Appellants argue the district court erred in holding that
    2    The district court also denied Appellants’ motions
    for attorneys’ fees under § 1927. Dragon Intellectual Prop.,
    LLC v. DISH Network LLC, No. 1:13-cv-02066-RGA, 
    2018 WL 5818533
    , at *2. Dragon has not challenged that aspect
    of the district court’s decision on appeal and has thus
    waived it.
    3   Under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1), we have jurisdiction
    over “an appeal from a final decision of a district court of
    the United States. . . .” The parties do not dispute that to-
    gether with the district court’s vacatur, the order denying
    the Appellants’ motions for fees resolved all matters before
    the district court. Accordingly, the district court’s order
    constitutes a final appealable decision under 28 U.S.C.