2 SCOTT GREEN-DOYLE v. DHS
[…] considered an “assertion of discrimination under Title VII
Case: 19-1955 Document: 30 Page: 6 Filed: 06/16/2020
6 SCOTT GREEN-DOYLE v. DHS
and within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. § 7702.”
Diggs, 570
F.3d at 1358. In such circumstances, we must “dismiss
[the] appeal for lack of jurisdiction because it presents a
‘mixed case’ [under the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
and Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964] which we may
not review.”
Id.
II. We Lack Jurisdiction to Review This Mixed Case
Ms. Green-Doyle’s removal from the agency was an ac-
tion appealable to the MSPB. S.A. 6; see 5 U.S.C. § 7701
(“An employee . . . may submit an appeal to the [MSPB]
from any action which is appealable to the [MSPB] under
any law, rule, or regulation.”);
id. § 4303(a) (“Subject to the
provisions of this section, an agency may . . . remove an em-
ployee for unacceptable performance.”). Accordingly,
whether we have jurisdiction in this case hinges upon
whether Ms. Green-Doyle alleged a form of discrimination
provided in § 7702(a)(1)(B) as the basis for her removal,