2 VPERSONALIZE INC. v. MAGNETIZE CONSULTANTS LTD.
[…] struction of discovery, while the Court [did] not condone
the manner in which [vPersonalize’s] counsel conducted
discovery, the Court [had] already instituted a reasonable
consequence in finding that [vPersonalize] waived attor-
ney-client privilege objections both by its untimely re-
sponse to the requests and by its failure to offer any valid
explanation therefor.” Id. The court determined that
“[s]uch a penalty was proportional and sufficient at the
time.” J.A. 8.
Magnetize appealed the district court’s decision declin-
ing to award attorneys’ fees. We have jurisdiction under
28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1).
DISCUSSION
Magnetize argues that it is entitled to attorneys’ fees
under four separate statutes. We begin with a description
of each.
Under
35 U.S.C. § 285, which applies only to vPerson-
alize’s patent claims, “[t]he court in exceptional cases may
award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”
An “exceptional” case is “simply one that stands out from
others with respect to the substantive strength of a party’s
litigating position (considering both the governing law and
the facts of the case) or the unreasonable manner in which
the case was litigated.” Octane Fitness, LLC v.