Carroll v. McDonald ( 2016 )
[…] from in-service exposure to radiation, the Board found
    “insufficient evidence of radiation exposure” given that
    “there is no service documentation and [Carroll] did not
    have a military occupational specialty that would involve
    such exposure.” J.A. 25. The Veterans Court affirmed.
    DISCUSSION
    This court has “jurisdiction to review and decide any
    challenge to the validity of any statute or regulation or
    any interpretation thereof . . . , and to interpret constitu-
    tional and statutory provisions, to the extent presented
    and necessary to a decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c). The
    court “may not review . . . a challenge to a factual deter-
    mination, or . . . a challenge to a law or regulation as
    applied to the facts of a particular case.” 38 U.S.C.
    § 7292(d)(2).
    Carroll first argues that the VA misstates his “in-
    service dates,” and therefore failed to recognize that he
    developed PTSD following stressor events that occurred
    during his active duty service. The Veterans Court re-