Bank of America Corporation v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] UNITED STATES OF         9
    AMERICA
    and paid in the same manner as taxes”), the code grants no
    similar consideration to overpayment interest, see, e.g., 
    id.
    § 6611(a) (providing that “[i]nterest shall be allowed and
    paid upon any overpayment in respect of any internal rev-
    enue tax” without requiring that such interest be treated
    as a tax). Additionally, while the tax code prescribes a lim-
    itations period within which a claim for credit or refund,
    including claims for underpayment interest, must be filed,
    see id. § 6511(a) (providing a limitations period for filing a
    “[c]laim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax
    imposed”); see also United States v. Dalm, 
    494 U.S. 596
    ,
    601 (1990) (explaining that Ҥ 1346(a)(1) must be read in
    conformity with” § 6511(a)), no such limitations period is
    provided for the recovery of overpayment interest. Instead,