Bank of America Corporation v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] ant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1292
    (d)(4)(A). We vacate and remand.
    BACKGROUND
    In January 2009, Bank of America acquired Merrill
    Lynch & Co., Inc. (“Merrill Lynch”). J.A. 13. In Octo-
    ber 2013, Merrill Lynch “merged with and into” Bank of
    America. J.A. 13. In September 2017, Bank of America
    filed a complaint against the Government in the District
    Court, J.A. 1217, which, as amended, sought to recover
    overpaid interest on Federal tax underpayments as well as
    additional interest on Federal tax overpayments arising
    under 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 6601
     and 6611, respectively, J.A. 10–22
    (Third Amended Complaint); see 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 6601
    (a) (“If
    any amount of tax . . . is not paid . . . , interest on such
    amount . . . shall be paid for the period from such last date
    to the date paid.”), 6611(a) (“Interest shall be allowed and
    paid upon any overpayment in respect of any internal rev-
    enue tax[.]”). Relevant here, Bank of America sought to
    Case: 19-2357     Document: 39      Page: 3    Filed: 07/02/2020
    BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION     v.