Sellers v. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] sustained in VJG, effective in 2015, do
    not apply to this case, but those regulations do not substan-
    tially differ from the regulations that do apply to this case.
    The statute at question in VJG, 38 U.S.C. 5107(a), burdens
    the veteran with the obligation to “present and support a
    claim.” The version of the same statute in effect at the time
    Mr. Sellers submitted his formal claim imposed on the vet-
    eran the same duty to present and support his claim. 9 See
    Epps v. Gober, 
    126 F.3d 1464
    , 1468 (Fed. Cir. 1997).
    9 The version of Section 5107(a) applicable in Epps
    and in 1996, specified that a claimant “shall have the bur-
    den of submitting evidence sufficient to justify a belief by a
    fair and impartial individual that the claim is well
    grounded.” 38 U.S.C. 5107(a) (1996). The requirement of
    a well-grounded claim has since been abolished, but to es-
    tablish a well-grounded claim at least required
    Case: 19-1769    Document: 57      Page: 16     Filed: 07/15/2020
    16                                           SELLERS   v.