2 SELLERS v. WILKIE
[…] may not have anticipated or claimed.”).
Id.
The regulations sustained in VJG, effective in 2015, do
not apply to this case, but those regulations do not substan-
tially differ from the regulations that do apply to this case.
The statute at question in VJG, 38 U.S.C. 5107(a), burdens
the veteran with the obligation to “present and support a
claim.” The version of the same statute in effect at the time
Mr. Sellers submitted his formal claim imposed on the vet-
eran the same duty to present and support his claim. 9 See
Epps v. Gober,
126 F.3d 1464, 1468 (Fed. Cir. 1997).
9 The version of Section 5107(a) applicable in Epps
and in 1996, specified that a claimant “shall have the bur-
den of submitting evidence sufficient to justify a belief by a
fair and impartial individual that the claim is well
grounded.” 38 U.S.C. 5107(a) (1996). The requirement of
a well-grounded claim has since been abolished, but to es-
tablish a well-grounded claim at least required
Case: 19-1769 Document: 57 Page: 16 Filed: 07/15/2020
16 SELLERS v. WILKIE
We agree with the Secretary that the relevant statutes,