Sellers v. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] identify the condition for which benefits are sought is fa-
    tally inconsistent with the Secretary’s duty to assist the
    veteran. The former is necessary to initiate the latter.
    developing the facts pertinent to the claim”). In 1996, 38
    U.S.C. 5107(a) required the VA to assist a claimant “in de-
    veloping the facts pertinent to the claim.” See Epps v. Go-
    ber, 
    126 F.3d 1464
    , 1469 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (no duty to assist
    under section 5107 until claimant presents a proper claim).
    Mr. Sellers also cites the statutory duty to assist, 38 U.S.C.
    5103A, enacted in 2000. Subsection (a) of the statute states
    that “[t]he Secretary shall make reasonable efforts to assist
    a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate
    the claimant’ claim for a benefit under a law administered
    by the Secretary.” Although the language of section 5103A
    states the Secretary’s duty to assist in different words than
    in previous regulations, the nature of the duty is the same:
    “to fully and sympathetically develop the veteran’s claim to
    its optimum before deciding it on its merits.” Hodge v.