Community Health Choice, Inc. v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] We think the relationship is no less direct because the in-
    sured’s tax credits did not automatically flow from the
    elimination of cost sharing reduction payments, and the in-
    surers played a role by securing the increased premiums
    that in turn resulted in the increased tax credits.
    There is thus a direct relationship between cost-shar-
    ing reductions and premiums, and between premiums and
    tax credits. The text of the ACA recognizes the relationship
    between premiums and cost-sharing reductions. Section
    1412 of the ACA provides for the “[a]dvance determination
    and payment of premium tax credits and cost-sharing re-
    ductions.” 42 U.S.C. § 18082 (codifying ACA section 1412).
    Section 1412(a)(3) states: “the Secretary of the Treasury
    makes advance payments of [premium tax] credits or [cost-
    sharing] reductions to the [insurers] . . . in order to reduce
    the premiums payable by individuals eligible for such
    Case: 19-1633    Document: 73     Page: 23     Filed: 08/14/2020
    COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE    v. UNITED STATES                23
    credit.”
    Id. § 18082(a)(3). As
    we noted in Sanford, this sec-
    tion may be understood to indicate that the statute recog-