Johnson v. Opm , 664 F. App'x 919 ( 2016 )
[…] wise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without
    procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having
    been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evi-
    dence . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (2012). We review the
    MSPB’s legal conclusions de novo. Welshans v. U.S.
    Postal Serv., 
    550 F.3d 1100
    , 1102 (Fed. Cir. 2008).
    An application for disability retirement annuity must
    be filed with the OPM “before [an] employee . . . is sepa-
    rated from the service or within 1 year thereafter.”
    5 U.S.C. § 8337(b). That time limitation may be waived if,
    “at the date of separation from service or within 1 year
    4                                           JOHNSON   v. OPM
    thereafter,” the applicant was “mentally incompetent,”
    and “the application is filed with the [OPM] within [one]
    year from the date of restoration of . . . competency.” 
    Id. II. Ms.