Salmon Spawning & Recovery Alliance v. United States Customs & Border Protection , 550 F.3d 1121 ( 2008 )
[…] plaintiffs having abandoned their initial position that the proper forum for the case was
    the District Court for the Western District of Washington. The parties’ agreement on the
    issue, however, is not dispositive. Courts have an independent obligation to determine
    their own jurisdiction. See Dowd v. United States, 
    713 F.2d 720
    , 726 (Fed. Cir. 1983)
    (“Lack of jurisdiction may not be waived by the parties nor ignored by the court.”).
    20
    2007-1444
    such embargoes under § 1581(i), and also whether there is a conflict between § 1581(i)
    and section 11 of the ESA which vests jurisdiction over citizen suits brought pursuant to
    the ESA with the district courts. 
    16 U.S.C. § 1540
    (g) (“The district courts shall have
    jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties,
    to enforce any such provision or regulation, or to order the Secretary to perform such
    act or duty, as the case may be.”).
    If the Court of International Trade determines that the section 7 claim does not
    fall within its jurisdiction, it should transfer the case back to the District Court for the
    Western District of Washington. If it concludes that it does have jurisdiction over the