Salmon Spawning & Recovery Alliance v. United States Customs & Border Protection , 550 F.3d 1121 ( 2008 )
[…] . . . .”), and because we affirm the Court of International Trade’s dismissal of the
    section 9 claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, we need not consider and,
    therefore, do not decide whether the Court of International Trade could have properly
    exercised supplemental jurisdiction over Salmon Spawning’s section 7 claim under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1367
    (a). 12
    Instead, for the Court of International Trade to have jurisdiction over the current
    action, plaintiffs’ section 7 claim must fall within the court’s exclusive jurisdiction under
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    .                             There are two possible sources of Court of International Trade
    jurisdiction for the claim: (1) § 1581(i)(3), which provides the Court of International
    Trade with exclusive jurisdiction over civil actions that “arise[] out of any law of the
    United States providing for . . . embargoes or other quantitative restrictions on the
    importation of merchandise for reasons other than the protection of the public health or
    safety” and (2) § 1581(i)(4), which provides the Court of International Trade with
    12
    On petition for rehearing, defendants argue that 
    28 U.S.C. § 1367
    (a) does
    not apply to the Court of International Trade. Because the issue has not been fully