Salmon Spawning & Recovery Alliance v. United States Customs & Border Protection , 550 F.3d 1121 ( 2008 )
[…] import an endangered or threatened species into the United States. 
    16 U.S.C. §1538
    (a)(1)(A). The ESA provides that its provisions shall be enforced by the Secretary
    of the Interior (who has designated enforcement responsibility to the U.S. Fish & Wildlife
    Service); the Secretary of Commerce (who has designated enforcement responsibility to
    National Marine Fisheries Service); the Secretary of the Treasury (who has designated
    enforcement responsibility to U.S. Customs and Border Protection); and the Coast
    Guard. See 
    16 U.S.C. § 1540
    (e)(3) (“Any person authorized by the Secretary, the
    Secretary of the Treasury, or the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard
    is operating, to enforce this chapter may detain for inspection and inspect any package,
    crate, or other container . . . upon importation or exportation. . . . Such person so
    authorized may search and seize, with or without a warrant, as authorized by law.”).
    3
    2007-1444
    In addition, the ESA provides additional constraints on all federal agencies.
    Section 7(a)(2) mandates:
    Each Federal agency shall, in consultation with and with the assistance of
    the Secretary [of Commerce or the Interior], insure that any action