Salmon Spawning & Recovery Alliance v. United States Customs & Border Protection , 550 F.3d 1121 ( 2008 )
[…] activities or programs of any kind authorized, funded, or carried out, in whole or in part,
    by Federal agencies in the United States or upon the high seas” and explain that
    “[e]xamples include, but are not limited to: (a) actions intended to conserve listed
    species or their habitat; (b) the promulgation of regulations; (c) the granting of licenses,
    contracts, leases, easements, rights-of-way, permits, or grants-in-aid; or (d) actions
    directly or indirectly causing modifications to the land, water, or air.” 
    50 C.F.R. § 402.02
    .
    4
    2007-1444
    ports of entry into the United States and are tasked with enforcing the importation ban
    on the ESA-listed salmon. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 12.26
    (g)(1) (“All import shipments of fish
    and wildlife subject to the regulations or permit requirements of the U.S. Fish and
    Wildlife Service, published pursuant to the Endangered Species Act of 1973, 
    16 U.S.C. § 1531
     . . . , shall be subject to examination or inspection by that agency’s officer
    serving the port of entry, for determination as to permissible release or such other
    disposition as he may direct.”).
    Despite these regulations, the complaint, which at this stage in the proceedings
    we must accept as true, alleges that “[n]either the U.S. Customs and Border Protection,
    the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, nor [Marine Fisheries] enforce the ESA prohibition