Iccs USA Corporation v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] that ICCS was in violation of § 1526(e). J.A. 381–82. ICCS
    redelivered 29,008 of the 56,616 canisters, but failed to re-
    deliver the remaining 27,608 canisters, presumably be-
    cause they had already entered the stream of commerce.
    Appellee’s Br. at 5.
    Case: 19-1561    Document: 48      Page: 6    Filed: 03/11/2020
    6                    ICCS USA CORPORATION v. UNITED STATES
    II. Proceedings Below
    On April 6, 2017, ICCS filed the protest that underlies
    this action, challenging Customs’ demand for redelivery.
    J.A. 279–90; 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(4) (allowing importers to
    protest decisions by Customs as to, inter alia, “a demand
    for redelivery to customs custody under any provision of
    the customs laws”). ICCS claimed that the redelivery no-
    tice was unlawful because ICCS had a valid license with
    UL to display the UL certification mark on the PREMIUM
    model canisters. Customs then contacted UL to inquire
    about ICCS’s protest, and UL confirmed that, on the date