Gumpenberger v. Wilkie ( 2020 )
[…] out of benefits that were past-due, meaning unpaid or owed
    to the claimant.
    Id. at 8.
        Mr. Gumpenberger timely appealed to our court. We
    have jurisdiction pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c).
    DISCUSSION
    We have jurisdiction to review a decision of the Veter-
    ans Court where a party challenges the interpretation or
    validity of a statute or regulation. 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c). We
    review such legal determinations of the Veterans Court de
    novo. Prenzler v. Derwinski, 
    928 F.2d 392
    , 393 (Fed. Cir.
    1991).
    Section 5904 establishes a framework for attorneys or
    agents to represent benefits claimants at the VA on a con-
    tingent fee basis while also authorizing the VA to pay any
    fee owed to the attorney or agent “directly from any past-
    due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim.” 38 U.S.C.
    § 5904(d)(2)(A)(i). At issue in this case is the provision that
    states the fees to be paid to an agent or attorney pursuant
    to a direct-pay fee agreement “may not exceed 20 percent
    of the total amount of any past-due benefits awarded on the
    basis of the claim.” 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(1). In particular,
    this case requires us to determine the meaning of “the total
    amount of any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of
    the claim,” in the context of the invalidation of a debt the
    VA required a veteran to pay through the reduction of his
    monthly compensation benefits.
    Case: 19-1904    Document: 48     Page: 5    Filed: 09/01/2020
    GUMPENBERGER   v. WILKIE                                  5
    Mr.