Changzhou Trina Solar Energy v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] for “the manufacture, production, or export of” the subject
    merchandise. Id. § 1671(a)(1); see id. § 1677(5) (providing
    that a “countervailable subsidy” is a “financial contribu-
    tion,” “income or price support,” or “funding mechanism”
    provided by “an authority,” such as a government, “to a per-
    son” with “a benefit . . . thereby conferred”). To be counter-
    vailable, a subsidy must be “specific.” Id. § 1677(5)(A). To
    be “specific” a subsidy must be “an export subsidy,” “an im-
    port substitution subsidy,” or one of certain “domestic sub-
    sid[ies].” Id. § 1677(5A)(A). “An export subsidy is a subsidy
    that is, in law or in fact, contingent upon export perfor-
    mance, alone or as [one] of [two] or more conditions.” Id.
    § 1677(5A)(B); see 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.514
    (a) (explaining that
    “a subsidy” is “contingent upon export performance if the
    provision of the subsidy is, in law or in fact, tied to actual
    or anticipated exportation or export earnings, alone or as
    one of two or more conditions”).
    If Commerce finds, in the course of an investigation or
    review, that “necessary information is not available on the
    record” or “an interested party or any other person . . .
    withholds information that has been requested by [Com-