Changzhou Trina Solar Energy v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] First, SolarWorld argues that, because the term “export
    subsidy” in 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(C) is ambiguous, the
    CIT should have deferred to Commerce’s reasonable inter-
    pretation of that term—that “export subsidy . . . exclude[s]
    AFA determinations[.]” Appellant’s Br. 26 (capitalization
    normalized). This argument is without merit. The term
    “export subsidy” is not ambiguous as to whether it includes
    determinations made using AFA. On its face, it covers all
    export subsidy determinations.              See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (5A)(B) (defining “export subsidy” as “a subsidy that
    is, in law or in fact, contingent upon export performance,
    alone or as [one] of [two] or more conditions”). Moreover,
    Commerce did not offer an interpretation of “export sub-
    sidy” in either its Final Results, see J.A. 121–22, or its Re-
    mand Redetermination, see J.A. 6764–70. Commerce
    concluded only that, by resorting to AFA, it “[had] not de-