Changzhou Trina Solar Energy v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] UNITED STATES
    Here, Commerce failed to increase Trina’s export price
    by a countervailing duty imposed to offset an export sub-
    sidy. In the companion CVD investigation, Commerce first
    determined that the Ex-Im Bank Buyer’s Credit Program
    was countervailable as an export subsidy. Commerce de-
    scribed the program as providing “[e]xport [c]redit [s]ubsi-
    dies,” explaining that “[t]hrough th[e] program, the [Ex-Im
    Bank] provides loans at preferential rates for the purchase
    of exported goods from the PRC.” Final CVD I&D Mem.
    30; see 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (5A)(B) (“An export subsidy is a
    subsidy that is, in law or in fact, contingent upon export
    performance, alone or as [one] of [two] or more condi-
    tions.”). Next, “[un]able to verify [Trina’s] reported non-
    use of [the program],” Commerce resorted to AFA to deter-
    mine that Trina had “used [the] program during the [period
    of investigation].” Final CVD I&D Mem. 30. Commerce,