Changzhou Trina Solar Energy v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] (citation
    omitted)). Before imposing a countervailing duty, Com-
    merce must necessarily determine that a subsidy is “spe-
    cific”—that it is an “export subsidy,” “import substitution
    subsidy,” or a “[d]omestic subsidy” meeting certain require-
    ments, 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (5A)—even if it must use AFA to do
    so, 
    id.
     § 1677e (providing that Commerce may “use the
    facts otherwise available in reaching the applicable deter-
    mination”). Otherwise, Commerce cannot impose a coun-
    tervailing duty to offset that subsidy. Id. §§ 1671(a)(1)
    (providing that Commerce may impose countervailing du-
    ties only where it “determines that the government of a
    country or any public entity within the territory of a coun-
    try is providing, directly or indirectly, a countervailable
    subsidy”), 1677(5)(A) (providing that, to be countervailable,
    a subsidy must be “specific”). Accordingly, Commerce’s de-
    cision to not offset Trina’s export price, based on its reli-
    ance on AFA to countervail the Ex-Im Bank Buyer’s Credit
    Program, is contrary to law.