Changzhou Trina Solar Energy v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] Case: 20-1004    Document: 64      Page: 13    Filed: 09/03/2020
    CHANGZHOU TRINA SOLAR ENERGY     v. UNITED STATES          13
    for “the manufacture, production, or export of” the subject
    merchandise. Id. § 1671(a)(1); see id. § 1677(5) (providing
    that a “countervailable subsidy” is a “financial contribu-
    tion,” “income or price support,” or “funding mechanism”
    provided by “an authority,” such as a government, “to a per-
    son” with “a benefit . . . thereby conferred”). To be counter-
    vailable, a subsidy must be “specific.” Id. § 1677(5)(A). To
    be “specific” a subsidy must be “an export subsidy,” “an im-
    port substitution subsidy,” or one of certain “domestic sub-
    sid[ies].” Id. § 1677(5A)(A). “An export subsidy is a subsidy
    that is, in law or in fact, contingent upon export perfor-
    mance, alone or as [one] of [two] or more conditions.” Id.
    § 1677(5A)(B); see 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.514
    (a) (explaining that
    “a subsidy” is “contingent upon export performance if the
    provision of the subsidy is, in law or in fact, tied to actual