Changzhou Trina Solar Energy v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] If Commerce finds, in the course of an investigation or
    review, that “necessary information is not available on the
    record” or “an interested party or any other person . . .
    withholds information that has been requested by [Com-
    merce],” “fails to provide such information by the dead-
    lines . . . or in the form and manner requested,”
    “significantly impedes a proceeding,” or “provides such in-
    formation but the information cannot be verified,” then
    Commerce is permitted to use “facts otherwise available”
    in making its determinations. 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(a)(2)(A)–
    (D); see 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.308
     (providing for “[d]etermina-
    tions on the basis of facts available”). If Commerce further
    finds a respondent has “failed to cooperate by not acting to
    the best of its ability to comply with a request for infor-
    mation,” then it “may use an inference that is adverse to
    the interests of that party in selecting from among the facts
    otherwise available” (that is, AFA). 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(b);
    see 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.308
    (a) (similar). In selecting AFA,
    Commerce may use information from the petition, investi-
    gation, prior administrative reviews, or “any other
    Case: 20-1004    Document: 64      Page: 14     Filed: 09/03/2020