Changzhou Trina Solar Energy v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] mine that Trina had “used [the] program during the [period
    of investigation].” Final CVD I&D Mem. 30. Commerce,
    accordingly, imposed a countervailing duty on Trina’s mer-
    chandise to offset the Ex-Im Bank Buyer’s Credit Program.
    See 
    id. at 16
    . Having determined that the Ex-Im Bank
    Buyer’s Credit Program was an export subsidy and im-
    posed a countervailing duty on Trina’s merchandise as a
    result, Commerce was required to increase Trina’s export
    price by the offset. Commerce’s decision to do otherwise
    was contrary to law. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(C) (provid-
    ing that a respondent’s “export price shall be[] increased
    by . . . the amount of any countervailing duty imposed on
    the subject merchandise . . . to offset an export subsidy”);
    Kyocera Solar, 844 F.3d at 1338 (explaining that, where
    “‘Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at
    issue[,]’ . . . our inquiry ends, for we ‘give effect to the un-
    ambiguously expressed intent of Congress.’” (quoting Chev-