Page v. MSPB ( 2020 )
[…] See generally ECF
    No. 27. It appears Mr. Page’s assertions pertain to issues
    relating to the merits of Mr. Page’s removal. Because we
    affirm the Board’s decision to dismiss Mr. Page’s appeal on
    grounds that his appeal was untimely, we do not reach the
    merits of Mr. Page’s removal in this decision.
    Case: 20-1329     Document: 29     Page: 4    Filed: 11/06/2020
    4                                                PAGE   v. MSPB
    without procedures required by law, rule or regulation hav-
    ing been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evi-
    dence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c).
    The administrative judge applied the correct statutory
    time limits in analyzing the timeliness of Mr. Page’s ap-
    peal. 38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(4)(B) (“An appeal . . . of a removal,
    demotion, or suspension may only be made if such appeal
    is made not later than 10 business days after the date of
    such removal, demotion, or suspension.”) Further, the ad-
    ministrative judge’s finding that Mr. Page’s filing fell out-
    side of the statutorily prescribed time limits is supported
    by substantial evidence. Namely, Mr. Page’s removal was
    effective on August 28, 2019, S.A. 2, and he had until Sep-