2 PAGE v. MSPB
[…] work and a recount of an incident that caused Mr. Page to
take sick leave without prior approval. See generally ECF
No. 27. It appears Mr. Page’s assertions pertain to issues
relating to the merits of Mr. Page’s removal. Because we
affirm the Board’s decision to dismiss Mr. Page’s appeal on
grounds that his appeal was untimely, we do not reach the
merits of Mr. Page’s removal in this decision.
Case: 20-1329 Document: 29 Page: 4 Filed: 11/06/2020
4 PAGE v. MSPB
without procedures required by law, rule or regulation hav-
ing been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evi-
dence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c).
The administrative judge applied the correct statutory
time limits in analyzing the timeliness of Mr. Page’s ap-
peal. 38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(4)(B) (“An appeal . . . of a removal,
demotion, or suspension may only be made if such appeal
is made not later than 10 business days after the date of
such removal, demotion, or suspension.”) Further, the ad-
ministrative judge’s finding that Mr. Page’s filing fell out-
side of the statutorily prescribed time limits is supported
by substantial evidence. Namely, Mr. Page’s removal was
effective on August 28, 2019, S.A. 2, and he had until Sep-
tember 12, 2019 to file his appeal.