Forsythe v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] statute, nor can he. Mr. Forsythe filed his claim in 2019,
    several years after the new statute went into effect. We
    therefore find that the agency was not required by statute
    to wait until Mr. Forsythe had submitted his application to
    provide him with the evidentiary notice.
    Case: 22-1610    Document: 23      Page: 7    Filed: 03/24/2023
    FORSYTHE   v. MCDONOUGH                                    7
    B
    Mr. Forsythe also argues that the enacting regulation
    requires the agency to wait until after a claim is submitted
    to provide an evidentiary notice. Section 3.159(b)(1) reads
    as follows:
    [W]hen VA receives a complete or substan-
    tially complete initial or supplemental claim,
    VA will notify the claimant of any information and
    medical or lay evidence that is necessary to sub-
    stantiate the claim . . . .
    
    38 C.F.R. § 3.159
    (b)(1) (emphasis added). Although the
    bolded temporal language is still present in the current
    version of the regulation, this language stems from the pre-
    2012 version of § 5103(a), Duty to Assist, 
    66 Fed.