2 COLUMBUS REGIONAL HOSPITAL v. UNITED STATES
[…] pensation”).
Like the plaintiffs in American Banking and Dames &
Moore, Columbus never had an unconditional interest in
the disputed funds in this case, because FEMA expressly
reserved the right to recover those funds for certain rea-
sons within a specific period of time. FEMA reserved that
right through language in the FEMA-Indiana agreement,
which states that FEMA could recover assistance pay-
ments if the funds were distributed through “error, misrep-
resentation, or fraud, or if funds [were] spent
inappropriately.” J.A. 1026. FEMA also reserved that
right through a regulation,
44 C.F.R. § 206.116(b), which
requires an applicant to return funds to FEMA if FEMA
“determines the assistance was provided erroneously, that
the applicant spent the funds inappropriately, or that the
applicant obtained the assistance through fraudulent
means.” In sum, there were strings attached to FEMA’s
funds, and in light of those strings the funds were not “ex-
acted” from Columbus within the meaning of the illegal ex-
action doctrine.
By statute, those strings are cut after a prescribed pe-