Berry v. Conyers , 692 F.3d 1223 ( 2012 )
[…] tive position.”) (emphasis added). In addition, other
    relevant statutes and regulations define “sensitive” posi-
    tion in the broadest sense by referring to “national secu-
    rity” generally. See 10 U.S.C. § 1564 (“Security clearance
    investigations . . . (e) Sensitive duties.--For the purposes of
    this section, it is not necessary for the performance of
    duties to involve classified activities or classified matters
    in order for the duties to be considered sensitive and
    critical to the national security.”) (emphasis added); see
    also 5 C.F.R. § 732.102 (“(a) For purposes of this part, the
    term national security position includes: (1) Those posi-
    tions that involve activities of the Government that are
    concerned with the protection of the nation from foreign
    aggression or espionage . . . .”) (emphasis added).
    BERRY   v. CONYERS                                         20
    project in question, and the degree of harm that would be
    caused if the project is compromised.” OPM’s Br. 33. As a
    result, an agency’s determination in controlling access to