Berry v. Conyers , 692 F.3d 1223 ( 2012 )
[…] Pursuant to the statutory authorization, the Secretary
    promulgated regulations that in fact limited the Board’s
    authority. See Department of Defense Human Resources
    Management and Labor Relations Systems, 70 Fed. Reg.
    66,116 (Nov. 1, 2005). Under the regulations, “[w]here it
    is determined that the initial [Board] decision has a direct
    and substantial adverse impact on the Department's
    national security mission, . . . a final [Department of
    Defense] decision will be issued modifying or reversing
    that initial [Board] decision.” Id. at 66,210 (codified at 5
    C.F.R. § 9901.807(g)(2)(ii)(B)). Thus, a Board decision
    reversing an agency’s adverse action was subject to veto
    by the agency if it was determined to have “a direct and
    substantial adverse impact on the Department's national
    security mission”—a less draconian version of the agency
    authority asserted here. Also, under the regulations, if
    the Secretary determined “in his or her sole, exclusive,
    and unreviewable discretion [that an offense] has a direct
    and substantial adverse impact on the Department’s