Berry v. Conyers , 692 F.3d 1223 ( 2012 )
[…] positions would be desirable. Significantly too, in enact-
    ing 5 U.S.C. § 7532, 10 Congress provided an alternative
    mechanism to bypass the Board for national security
    purposes—an alternative not invoked here.
    The majority contends that Congress’s decision to ex-
    empt the FBI, CIA, and intelligence components of the
    Department of Defense based on national security con-
    cerns is “speculative because ‘national security’ was not a
    factor providing for these exclusions.” Majority Op. at 12
    10  Under section 7532, “the head of an agency may
    suspend without pay an employee of his agency when he
    considers that action necessary in the interests of national
    security.” 5 U.S.C. § 7532(a). “[T]he head of an agency
    may remove an employee [who has been] suspended . . .
    when, after such investigation and review as he considers
    necessary, he determines that removal is necessary or
    advisable in the interests of national security. The deter-
    mination of the head of the agency is final.” Id. § 7532(b).
    Although the agency may summarily remove an employee
    under section 7532, that section also provides for certain
    procedural protections to an employee before he or she
    can be removed. See id. § 7532(c).
    13                                        BERRY   v.