Berry v. Conyers , 692 F.3d 1223 ( 2012 )
[…] Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997, Pub. L. No. 104-
    201, 110 Stat. 2422 (1996), creating a new exemption for
    all “intelligence components of the Department of De-
    fense,” id. §§ 1632-33. This exemption is codified at 10
    U.S.C. §§ 1609 and 1612, which explicitly provide the
    Secretary of Defense with authority to take adverse action
    against certain employees where “the procedures pre-
    scribed in other provisions of law [i.e. the provisions of
    Chapter 75] . . . cannot be invoked in a manner consistent
    with the national security.” 10 U.S.C. § 1609(a)(2) (em-
    phasis added); see also id. § 1612 (“Notwithstanding any
    provision of chapter 75 of title 5, an appeal of an adverse
    action by an individual employee . . . shall be determined
    within the Department of Defense.”). Thus, that Congress
    intended to exclude these agencies from the protections of
    Chapter 75 for national security reasons is undeniable.
    The majority also appears to argue that Congress’s
    decision to craft other exemptions for employees of other