Berry v. Conyers , 692 F.3d 1223 ( 2012 )
[…] the purchases and shipments . . . .”).
    19
    For example, the intelligence community may
    view certain disparaging information concerning an
    employee as a vulnerability which can be used to black-
    mail or coerce information out of the individual. See Egan,
    484 U.S. at 528 (recognizing that the government has a
    compelling interest in protecting truly sensitive informa-
    tion from those who, “under compulsion of circumstances
    or for other reasons . . . might compromise sensitive
    information.”); see also Exec. Order 10,450, § 8
    (“[I]nvestigations conducted . . . shall be designed to
    develop information as to whether the employment or
    retention in employment . . . is clearly consistent with . . .
    national security . . . . Such information [relating, but not
    limited to] . . . (ii) Any deliberate misrepresentations,
    falsifications, or omissions of material facts . . . (iii) Any
    criminal, infamous, dishonest, immoral, or notoriously
    disgraceful conduct, habitual use of intoxicants to excess,
    drug addiction, sexual perversion, or financial irresponsi-
    BERRY   v. CONYERS                                      24
    This area of National Security Law is largely about
    preventing human source intelligence gathering in a
    manner which does not, in an open society, unnecessarily