Berry v. Conyers , 692 F.3d 1223 ( 2012 )
[…] holding renders “adverse actions of this type [ ] largely
    unreviewable.” 3 Majority Op. at 25 n.22. Thus, the
    the board’s decision.” 815 F.2d at 671. In this case, even
    if the Board is overturned, Ms. Conyers will not be af-
    fected because she has already received all relief to which
    she is entitled based on her suspension. See Cooper v.
    Dep’t of the Navy, 
    108 F.3d 324
    , 326 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (“If
    an appealable action is canceled or rescinded by an
    agency, any appeal from that action becomes moot.”).
    2    5 C.F.R. § 732.201(a) provides, “the head of each
    agency shall designate, or cause to be designated, any
    position within the department or agency the occupant of
    which could bring about, by virtue of the nature of the
    position, a material adverse effect on the national security
    as a sensitive position at one of three sensitivity levels:
    Special–Sensitive, Critical–Sensitive, or Noncritical–
    Sensitive.”
    3    As OPM recognizes, under the rule adopted by the
    majority, “[t]he Board’s review . . . is limited to determin-
    ing whether [the agency] followed necessary procedures . .
    . [and] the merits of the national security determinations
    are not subject to review.”