Berry v. Conyers , 692 F.3d 1223 ( 2012 )
[…] review of adverse actions. See id. at 96; see also 10 U.S.C.
    § 1612(3) (providing that appeals of such adverse actions
    must take place exclusively within the Department of
    Defense pursuant to procedures prescribed by the Secre-
    tary).
    ***
    In summary, Congress’s decision is clear—with the
    exception of designated agencies such as the CIA, FBI,
    and intelligence components of the Department of De-
    fense, employees may challenge the merits of adverse
    actions before the Board. At the same time Congress has
    provided a safety valve in section 7532, allowing the
    agencies to summarily remove employees “when, after
    such investigation and review as [the agency head] con-
    siders necessary, he determines that removal is necessary
    or advisable in the interests of national security.” 5
    U.S.C. § 7532(b). It is not the business of the Department
    of Defense, the Office of Personnel Management, or this
    court to second-guess the congressional decision to pro-
    vide Board review. I respectfully dissent.
    agency’s revocation or denial of an employee’s security