Berry v. Conyers , 692 F.3d 1223 ( 2012 )
[…] appointment is expressly made subject to a background
    investigation that varies in scope according to the degree
    of adverse effect the applicant could have on national
    security. Id. (citing Exec. Order No. 10,450, § 3, 3 C.F.R.
    937 (1949-1953 Comp.)). As OPM states: “An agency’s
    national security calculus will vary widely depending
    upon, inter alia, the agency’s mission, the particular
    16
    The centerpiece of the Egan analysis, Executive
    Order No. 10,450, makes no mention of “classified infor-
    mation.” Exec. Order No. 10,450, § 3, 3 C.F.R. 937 (1949-
    1953) (“The head of any department or agency shall
    designate, or cause to be designated, any position within
    his department or agency the occupant of which could
    bring about, by virtue of the nature of the position, a
    material adverse effect on the national security as a sensi-
    tive position.”) (emphasis added). In addition, other
    relevant statutes and regulations define “sensitive” posi-
    tion in the broadest sense by referring to “national secu-
    rity” generally. See 10 U.S.C. § 1564 (“Security clearance