Berry v. Conyers , 692 F.3d 1223 ( 2012 )
[…] Department of Defense to exclude employees holding
    national security positions from the review procedures
    provided by Chapter 75 of the CSRA. See National De-
    fense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004, Pub. L. No.
    108-136, § 1101, 117 Stat. 1392 (2003). This legislation
    provided that the Secretary may “establish . . . a human
    resources management system [the National Security
    Personnel System (“NSPS”)] for some or all of the organ-
    izational or functional units of the Department of De-
    fense.” Id. § 1101(a) (codified at 5 U.S.C. § 9902(a))
    (emphasis added). Among other things, the Secretary was
    permitted to promulgate regulations to “establish an
    appeals process that provides employees . . . fair treat-
    ment in any appeals that they bring in decisions relating
    to their employment.”        Id. (codified at 5 U.S.C.
    § 9902(h)(1)(A)). Following the Secretary’s promulgation
    of such regulations, “[l]egal standards and precedents
    applied before the effective date of [the NSPS] by the
    [Board] and the courts under chapters 43, 75, and 77 of
    [the CSRA] shall apply to employees of organizational and
    functional units included in the [NSPS], unless such
    standards and precedents are inconsistent with legal
    BERRY   v. CONYERS                                       16
    standards established [by the Secretary].” Id. (codified at
    5 U.S.C. § 9902(h)(3)) (emphasis added). In other words,
    the Secretary’s regulations could bar review by the Board.