Arctic Slope Native Association, Ltd. v. Sebelius ( 2012 )
[…] agency would not have incurred but which the tribes
    reasonably incur in managing the programs. When the
    government refused to pay the full contract support costs
    sought by the tribes, the tribes sued.
    A. Legal Landscape
    In 1990, the Ramah Navajo Chapter filed a class ac-
    tion in federal district court in New Mexico to recover
    damages for the underpayment of contract support costs.
    See Ramah Navajo Chapter v. Babbitt, 
    50 F. Supp. 2d 1091
     (D.N.M. 1999). Ramah challenged the government’s
    1   25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(2): “There shall be added to
    the amount required by paragraph (1) contract support
    costs which shall consist of an amount for the reasonable
    costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal
    organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with
    the terms of the contract and prudent management, but
    which– (A) normally are not carried on by the respective
    Secretary in his direct operation of the program; or (B) are
    provided by the Secretary in support of the contracted
    program from resources other than those under contract.”
    25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(3)(A): “The contract support
    costs that are eligible costs for the purposes of receiving
    funding under this Act shall include the costs of reimburs-
    ing each tribal contractor for reasonable and allowable
    costs of– (i) direct program expenses for the operation of
    the Federal program that is the subject of the contract,
    and (ii) any additional administrative or other expense
    related to the overhead incurred by the tribal contractor
    in connection with the operation of the Federal program,
    function, service, or activity pursuant to the contract,
    except that such funding shall not duplicate any funding
    provided under section 106(a)(1) [subsec. (a)(1) of this
    section].”
    ARCTIC SLOPE NATIVE ASSOC   v. HHS                       4
    methodology used to determine the applicable contract
    support costs. The issue of exhaustion of administrative
    remedies arose at the outset of the litigation.