Melissa Cloer, M.D. v. Sec. Of Health and Human Services ( 2012 )
[…] compliance with § 300aa-16 as a prerequisite for the
    recovery of attorneys’ fees.
    Other statutory provisions support this interpreta-
    tion. Section 300aa-12(b)(1) states that “[i]n all proceed-
    ings brought by the filing of a petition under section
    300aa-11(b),” the Secretary shall be named as a respon-
    2   This interpretation is also consistent with Vaccine
    Rule 2, which states that “[a] proceeding for compensation
    under the Vaccine Act is commenced by filing a petition”
    but does not explicitly require that the petition be filed in
    compliance with § 300aa-16.
    3   Section 300aa-11(a)(2)(A) provides: “No person
    may bring a civil action for damages . . . in a State or
    Federal court for damages arising from a vaccine-related
    injury or death . . . unless a petition has been filed, in
    accordance with section 300aa-16 of this title . . . .”
    dent and shall participate and be represented in the
    proceedings. Section 300aa-12(b)(2) requires that within
    30 days after receiving service of “any petition filed under
    section 300aa-11,” the Secretary shall publish notice of
    the petition in the Federal Register.