Melissa Cloer, M.D. v. Sec. Of Health and Human Services ( 2012 )
[…] dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. In other words, if a
    petition was untimely, there was no jurisdiction. Cloer
    rejected that jurisdictional theory.
    Dr. Cloer requested an award of reasonable attorneys’
    fees and costs incurred in her appeal. The government
    opposed her request on the ground that the Vaccine Act
    does not permit such an award in connection with a time-
    barred claim.
    II. DISCUSSION
    The Vaccine Act establishes the criteria to be consid-
    ered in determining whether a petitioner is eligible for
    attorneys’ fees. Section 300aa-15(e) provides:
    (1) In awarding compensation on a peti-
    tion filed under section 300aa-11 of this ti-
    tle the special master or court shall also
    award as part of such compensation an
    amount to cover—
    (A) reasonable attorneys’ fees, and
    (B) other costs,
    incurred in any proceeding on such peti-
    tion. If the judgment of the United States
    Court of Federal Claims on such a petition
    does not award compensation, the special
    master or court may award an amount of
    compensation to cover petitioner's reason-
    able attorneys’ fees and other costs in-
    curred in any proceeding on such petition
    if the special master or court determines
    that the petition was brought in good faith
    and there was a reasonable basis for the
    claim for which the petition was brought.
    (emphasis added). In sum, attorneys’ fees are available
    where the petition was brought in good faith and there
    was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition
    was brought.
    This court has not conducted a good faith and reason-
    able basis analysis of Dr. Cloer’s claim; nor did it require
    the Special Master or Court of Federal Claims to conduct
    such an analysis. Dr. Cloer asserted a reasonable limita-
    tions argument, and absent a determination that her
    Vaccine Act petition was not brought in good faith or that
    the claim for which the petition was brought lacked a
    reasonable basis, she should be eligible to receive an
    award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in
    proceedings related to her petition.
    The statutory language of the Vaccine Act supports
    our holding. Section 300aa-15(e)(1) provides for the award
    of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs arising from “a
    petition filed under section 300aa-11.” As § 300aa-11(a)(1)
    indicates, “[a] proceeding for compensation under the
    [Vaccine] Program for [a] vaccine-related injury or death
    shall be initiated by service upon the Secretary and the
    filing of a petition . . . .” § 300aa-11(a)(1) (emphasis
    added).