Melissa Cloer, M.D. v. Sec. Of Health and Human Services ( 2012 )
[…] reference § 300aa-16; rather, it refers to “a petition filed
    under section 300aa-11.” Nor does the plain language of
    § 300aa-11(a)(1) require that a petition be timely filed in
    accordance with § 300aa-16. By contrast, § 300aa-
    11(a)(2)(A), which refers to civil actions brought in state
    or federal court, does require the filing of a petition “in
    accordance with section 300aa-16.” 3 The absence of an
    analogous reference to § 300aa-16 in the attorneys’ fees
    provision suggests that Congress did not intend to require
    compliance with § 300aa-16 as a prerequisite for the
    recovery of attorneys’ fees.
    Other statutory provisions support this interpreta-
    tion. Section 300aa-12(b)(1) states that “[i]n all proceed-
    ings brought by the filing of a petition under section
    300aa-11(b),” the Secretary shall be named as a respon-
    2   This interpretation is also consistent with Vaccine
    Rule 2, which states that “[a] proceeding for compensation
    under the Vaccine Act is commenced by filing a petition”
    but does not explicitly require that the petition be filed in