Melissa Cloer, M.D. v. Sec. Of Health and Human Services ( 2012 )
[…] able basis analysis of Dr. Cloer’s claim; nor did it require
    the Special Master or Court of Federal Claims to conduct
    such an analysis. Dr. Cloer asserted a reasonable limita-
    tions argument, and absent a determination that her
    Vaccine Act petition was not brought in good faith or that
    the claim for which the petition was brought lacked a
    reasonable basis, she should be eligible to receive an
    award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in
    proceedings related to her petition.
    The statutory language of the Vaccine Act supports
    our holding. Section 300aa-15(e)(1) provides for the award
    of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs arising from “a
    petition filed under section 300aa-11.” As § 300aa-11(a)(1)
    indicates, “[a] proceeding for compensation under the
    [Vaccine] Program for [a] vaccine-related injury or death
    shall be initiated by service upon the Secretary and the
    filing of a petition . . . .” § 300aa-11(a)(1) (emphasis
    added). The Court of Federal Claims and its special
    masters have “jurisdiction over proceedings to determine
    if a petitioner under section 300aa-11 of this title is
    entitled to compensation under the [Vaccine] Program