Melissa Cloer, M.D. v. Sec. Of Health and Human Services ( 2012 )
[…] ultimately prevail on the merits of her Vaccine Act claim,
    her appeal prompted a change of law in a limited way
    that potentially opens the door to certain Vaccine Act
    petitioners who otherwise would have been precluded
    from seeking redress.
    The court must now decide whether Dr. Cloer is eligi-
    ble to receive an award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and
    costs in connection with her appeal. The Vaccine Act
    1     Judge Gajarsa assumed senior status on July 31,
    2011.
    provides for the recovery of attorneys’ fees “on a petition
    filed under section 300aa-11” when “the petition was
    brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for
    the claim for which the petition was brought.” 42 U.S.C.
    § 300aa-15(e)(1). We believe that a petitioner who asserts
    an unsuccessful but non-frivolous limitations argument
    should be eligible for a determination of whether reason-
    able attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in proceedings