2 STAR PIPE PRODUCTS v. UNITED STATES
[…] Nevertheless, Star Pipe contends that its challenge to
Commerce’s liquidation instruction is not moot because of
the existence of a separate “prior disclosure” proceeding in
which Star Pipe argues it must pay antidumping duties in
order to “perfect” its prior disclosure. We disagree.
Case: 19-2381 Document: 73 Page: 17 Filed: 11/30/2020
STAR PIPE PRODUCTS v. UNITED STATES 17
An importer that fails to pay antidumping duties may
elect to initiate a “prior disclosure” proceeding by disclosing
the circumstances of its violation and tendering the owed
duties, with interest, to CBP. 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(4); see
also 19 C.F.R. § 162.74. By submitting a prior disclosure
“before, or without knowledge of, the commencement of a
formal investigation of that violation,” 19 C.F.R. § 162.74,
the importer can mitigate or entirely avoid penalties on its
failure to pay duties. This statutory framework presents
importers with a choice: (1) admit to violating an anti-
dumping order and pay the owed duties, 19