2 ESPARRAGUERA v. ARMY
[…] Congress.” Dow v. Gen. Servs. Admin.,
590 F.3d 1338,
1341–42 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (quoting Cruz v. Dep’t of the Navy,
934 F.2d 1240, 1243 (Fed. Cir. 1991) (en banc)); see, e.g.,
5 U.S.C. § 7701(a) (appellate jurisdiction over employees’
actions). A career appointee removed from the SES for
“less than fully successful executive performance” is
Case: 19-2293 Document: 45 Page: 12 Filed: 12/04/2020
12 ESPARRAGUERA v. ARMY
entitled upon request to an “informal hearing” before a
Board-designated official. 5 U.S.C. § 3592(a). We must ac-
cordingly determine whether, through § 3592, Congress
conferred the Board with appellate jurisdiction over the re-
moval itself. 5
We begin with the text, which reads, in relevant part:
[T]he career appointee shall, at least 15 days before
the removal, be entitled, upon request, to an infor-
mal hearing before an official designated by the
Merit Systems Protection Board at which the ca-
reer appointee may appear and present arguments,
but such hearing shall not give the career appoin-
tee the right to initiate an action with the Board
under section 7701 of this title, nor need the
5 Arguing in favor of jurisdiction, Ms. Esparraguera
points to the Board’s regulations conferring original juris-
diction over “removals of career appointees from the Senior
Executive Service for performance reasons.” Appellant’s
Br. 58 n.13 (citing 5 C.F.R. §§ 1201.2, 1201.121(a)). But