2 ESPARRAGUERA v. ARMY
[…] also Pub. L. No. 95-454, 92 Stat. 1111. The SES was de-
signed to “provide the flexibility needed by agencies to re-
cruit and retain the highly competent and qualified
executives needed to provide more effective management of
agencies and their functions, and the more expeditious ad-
ministration of the public business.” CSRA, sec. 3(6),
92 Stat. at 1113. The statutory framework governing the
SES is meant to “ensure that the executive management of
the Government of the United States is responsive to the
needs, policies, and goals of the Nation and otherwise is of
the highest quality.” 5 U.S.C. § 3131. And its administra-
tion is meant to “enable the head of an agency to reassign
senior executives to best accomplish the agency’s mission,”
to “maintain a merit personnel system free of prohibited
personnel practices,” and to “ensure accountability for hon-
est, economical, and efficient Government.”
Id. § 3131(5),
(9), (10).
Senior executives are high-level federal employees who