2 ESPARRAGUERA v. ARMY
[…] Es-
parraguera’s behest. This three-month delay in selection
meant that, by early 2015, Mr. Bechtel finally satisfied the
time-in-grade requirement. After evaluation under a ru-
bric designed and applied by Ms. Esparraguera, see
J.A. 269, Mr. Bechtel was selected and the other two final-
ists were passed over. Before long, two complaints were
filed with OSC alleging that Ms. Esparraguera had com-
mitted a prohibited personnel practice. J.A. 244.
Shortly thereafter, Ms. Esparraguera was reassigned
within the SES, becoming the Army’s senior-most attorney
on civilian employment matters.
2
OSC investigated the allegations. It concluded that it
“believe[d] Ms. Esparraguera’s actions violated 5 U.S.C.
§ 2302(b)(6).” J.A. 241; see 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(6) (classify-
ing as prohibited personnel practice the granting of “any
preference or advantage not authorized by law, rule, or reg-
ulation to any . . . applicant . . . for the purpose of improv-
ing . . . the prospects of any particular person for
employment”). In October 2016, OSC sent the Army a sum-
mary of its findings. J.A. 238–41. A copy of the summary
was provided a few weeks later to Ms. Esparraguera
through her supervisor. J.A. 43. In the summary, OSC
recommended corrective and disciplinary action. J.A. 241.