2 ESPARRAGUERA v. ARMY
[…] writing and have the rating reviewed by an employee . . .
in a higher level in the agency.”
Id. § 4312(b)(3); see also
5 C.F.R. § 430.311(b)(1); J.A. 55. The PRB then reviews
any “response by the senior executive to the initial ap-
praisal” and may “conduct such further review as the
[PRB] finds necessary.” 5 U.S.C. § 4314(c)(2). The PRB
then “make[s] recommendations to the appropriate ap-
pointing authority” as to the senior executive’s perfor-
mance.
Id. § 4314(c)(1) (emphasis added). OPM is tasked
with ensuring that each agency’s performance appraisal
system is adequate. See 5 U.S.C. § 4312(c)(1), (3); 5 C.F.R.
§ 430.314.
The final rating is significant: its consequences range
from performance awards to removal. See 5 U.S.C.
§ 4314(b)(2)–(4). Nonetheless, a senior executive “may not
appeal any appraisal and rating under any performance
appraisal system.”
Id. § 4312(d).
Case: 19-2293 Document: 45 Page: 6 Filed: 12/04/2020
6 ESPARRAGUERA v. ARMY
B
1
As Chief Counsel of the Army’s Communication-Elec-
tronics Command (“CECOM”), Ms. Esparraguera facili-
tated the selection of Rick Bechtel to replace a retiring
division chief.