2 BROOKS v. MCDONOUGH
[…] no other adequate avenue in obtaining a Board decision on
his CUE claims and an estimate as to when the Board
would render that decision. Id. at *4. The Veterans Court
determined that Mr. Brooks may obtain the requested re-
lief by appealing the RO’s rating decision in the normal
course to the Board by filing a NOD, which renders man-
damus improper. The Veterans Court’s finding of an ade-
quate alternative avenue of relief is neither an abuse of
discretion nor a legal error. Moreover, we note that Mr.
Brooks may still file a NOD before May 2023 and obtain
the Board review he requests. See
38 U.S.C. §7105(b)(1)(A)
(“A notice of disagreement shall be filed within one year
from the date of the issuance of the notice of the decision of
the agency of original jurisdiction”).
Mr. Brooks also requested mandamus to compel the RO
to comply with the Board’s January 2022 remand instruc-
tions. Id. at *1. The Veterans Court dismissed because it
found that the RO had already complied with the remand
and issued a rating decision. Id. at *5. We find no abuse