Frederick v. Shinseki , 684 F.3d 1263 ( 2012 )
[…] the present tense word “submits” precisely because it did
    not wish to limit § 101(e)’s reach to either past or future
    applications. See Coal. for Clean Air v. U.S. Envtl. Prot.
    Agency, 
    971 F.2d 219
    , 224-25 (9th Cir. 1992) (“The pre-
    sent tense is commonly used to refer to past, present, and
    future all at the same time.”); In re Stratford of Tex., Inc.,
    3      The majority acknowledges that Congressional
    drafting manuals prefer the present tense. Maj. Op. at
    12.         For example, Congress drafted 
    42 U.S.C. § 7413
    (c)(2) using the present tense: “any person who
    knowingly—(A) makes any           false   material    state-
    ment, . . . (B) fails to notify or report as required under
    this Act; . . .” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7413
    (c)(2) (emphasis added).
    The Ninth Circuit observed that in this instance “Con-
    gress uses the present tense to establish criminal liabil-
    ity . . . . Yet clearly the 1990 Amendments do not forgive