Frederick v. Shinseki , 684 F.3d 1263 ( 2012 )
[…] terminated DIC benefits upon remarriage. At first, the
    House of Representatives considered such a revision for
    surviving spouses who remarried after the age of 55.
    Upon a compromise with the Senate, the age was raised
    to 57.
    The revision necessary to accomplish this goal was
    made by an amendment to 
    38 U.S.C. § 103
    (d)(2)(B), which
    before amendment provided certain medical care benefits
    to surviving spouses who remarried after the age of 55.
    The Act retained those medical benefits and added spe-
    cific language to section 103(d)(2)(B) that secures eligibil-
    ity for DIC benefits for surviving spouses who remarry
    after the age of 57. See Veterans Benefits Act of 2003,
    Pub. L. No. 108-183, 
    117 Stat. 2651
    , 2652 (codified at 
    38 U.S.C. § 103
    (d)(2)(B)) (“The remarriage after age 57 of the
    surviving spouse of a veteran shall not bar the furnishing
    of [DIC] benefits to such person as the surviving spouse of
    the veteran.”). Thus, after the effective date, any surviv-
    ing spouse who remarries after the age of 57 (but not one
    who remarries at an earlier age) remains eligible for DIC
    benefits.
    Congress also provided new DIC eligibility for surviv-