Roane v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] Roane’s private vocational assessment, which was
    positive evidence. The Board thus properly interpreted the
    Case: 21-2187       Document: 44      Page: 6    Filed: 04/04/2023
    6                                         ROANE   v. MCDONOUGH
    law. And the Veterans Court did not legally err by declin-
    ing to impose the heightened requirements suggested by
    Mr. Roane.
    B
    Mr. Roane next argues that the Veterans Court incor-
    rectly interpreted the standard of review it should apply to
    the Board’s application of the benefit of the doubt rule un-
    der § 7261(b)(1).
    Section 7261 provides in relevant part that:
    (a) In any action brought under this chapter, the
    Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims . . .
    shall—
    ...
    (4) in the case of a finding of material fact
    adverse to the claimant . . . hold unlawful
    and set aside or reverse such finding if the
    finding is clearly erroneous.
    (b) In making the determinations under subsection
    (a), the Court shall review the record of proceedings
    before the Secretary and the Board of Veterans’ Ap-
    peals pursuant to section 7252(b) of this title and
    shall—
    (1) take due account of the Secretary’s ap-
    plication of section 5107(b) of this title; and
    (2) take due account of the rule of prejudi-
    cial error.
    (c) In no event shall findings of fact made by the
    Secretary or the Board of Veterans’ Appeals be sub-
    ject to trial de novo by the Court.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (a)–(c) (emphases added).
    Mr. Roane argues that the “take due account” language
    in § 7261(b) requires the Veterans Court to conduct an
    Case: 21-2187    Document: 44      Page: 7    Filed: 04/04/2023
    ROANE   v.